
BA Modern Languages / Mathematics
Aberystwyth UniversityAberystwyth, United Kingdom
Course overview
Why study
Modern Languages / Mathematics at Aberystwyth University? You can study your choice of languages from beginners' or advanced level - choose from French, German, Spanish and Italian. Beginners will follow an intensive course in the first year.
You will typically receive 5.5 hours of linguistic and grammar classes per week. The Department of Modern Languages is a relatively small and close-knit department, which means that you will benefit from our unique approach to language development. All of our language tutors are native speakers or experts in the relevant target language.
Your year abroad will be spent in a country related to your chosen language. You can choose to study at one of our partnered universities, undertake a paid or unpaid work placement, or a combination of the two. Mathematics has been taught in Aberystwyth since 1872, so that the Department of Mathematics builds on over 150 of teaching excellence.
You will uncover a discipline that combines the identification and analysis of shapes and patterns with data collation and calculation. Both departments aim to create a friendly, open and supportive learning environment in which students are able to reach their full potential. All of the lecturers in the Department of Modern Languages are qualified to PhD level and are research active specialists in their chosen field.
We also employ highly qualified and experienced language tutors, and native-speakers, who will ensure that your learning is of the highest possible quality and who will provide you with constant support through your years of study. All lecturers in the Department of Mathematics are qualified to PhD level and are research active. The majority have a postgraduate teaching qualification and new staff are required to complete the PGCTHE.
The department also employs a number of part time tutors, with extensive teaching experience, and some student demonstrators, who are selected from our undergraduate and postgraduate students.
Key highlights
- Study French, German, Spanish or Italian from beginners' or advanced level
- Around 5.5 hours of language and grammar classes per week
- Year abroad studying at a partner university or on work placement
- Language tutors are native speakers or experts in the target language
- Mathematics combines pattern and shape analysis with data collation and calculation
- Taught by PhD-qualified, research-active lecturers in both departments
Entry requirements
- UCAS tariff points: 104-120 — UCAS Tariff 120 - 104 A Levels BBB-BBC to include B in Mathematics GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDM-DMM to include B in A level Mathematics International…
- A-level: BBB-BBC — to include to include B in Mathematics
- GCSE: C/4 — to include English, Mathematics
- BTEC: DDM-DMM — to include to include B; BTEC National Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 26-30 — to include with 5 points in Mathematics
Scholarships
Aberystwyth Regional Scholarships
Students will be eligible for a £2,000 reduction in tuition fees for each year of their studies at Aberystwyth University.
Up to £2,000Caru Aber International Award
Caru Aber International Award gives a £1,000 tuition fee discount (for every year of study) to any international fee-paying students who spent a period of time studying with us as an associate student.
Up to £1,000International Accommodation Award
This award means that for students who choose to live in our on-campus Cwrt Mawr housing, there is no cost for the first year of study.
International Family Award
International Family Award – giving you a £1,000 reduction in tuition fees for every year of your studies.
Up to £1,000Margaret Evelyn “Lynne” Williams Bursary
The Bursary is worth £500 during the first year of study and a maximum of two awards will be available each year.
Up to £500Mathematics Department Award
Up to £500 a year.
Music Scholarships
£650 a year Music Scholarships are open to UK and international applicants.
Up to £650Waldo Williams Scholarship
Successful applicants could receive up to £500 in their first year.
Welsh Medium Study Bursary
Up to £400 a year - for following part or all of your course through the medium of Welsh.
Careers this course leads to
- Translator
- Interpreter
- Data analyst
- Secondary school teacher
- Financial analyst
- Actuarial analyst
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790 per year | International: £21,875 per year
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to Aberystwyth University, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
