
MNurs (Hons) Masters in Nursing (Mental Health)
University of YorkYork, United Kingdom
Course overview
This Masters level course aims to equip nursing leaders of the future at a Russell Group University., Equip yourself to become a nursing leader of the future.
Key highlights
- Masters-level nursing degree designed to develop future nursing leaders
- Specialist focus on mental health nursing practice
- Taught at a Russell Group university
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — A levels: ABB
- Access to HE Diploma: Distinction — 30 credits at Distinction and 15 level 3 credits at merit or higher
- BTEC: DDM — BTEC National Extended Diploma: DDM
- International qualifications — European Baccalaureate: 75% overall average
- International Baccalaureate: 34 — overall
- T-level: Distinction — overall in following T Level subjects: Accounting
- Scottish Highers: ABBBB — Scottish Highers; Advanced Highers - not required for entry We may also be able to consider three Advanced Highe
Scholarships
C and JB Morrell Trust Bursaries
The C and JB Morrell Trust bursaries provide £3,000 as a contribution towards living costs, paid in three instalments of £1,000 across the year.
Up to £3,000Chevening Scholarship
David Efird Masters Scholarship
Funding: £5,000
Up to £5,000David Efird Postgraduate Student Research Travel Fund
Funding - Variable
Department of Archaeology Fee Discount
Funding: £1,000
Up to £1,000English and Related Literature Overseas MA Scholarships
We are pleased to be able to offer two scholarships to the value of £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Equal Access Scholarship (Postgraduate)
Feilden Centenary Scholarship
Funding: £1600
Up to £1,600Holmes Scholarship
Funding: £1,500 fee waiver
Up to £1,500International Masters Achievement Scholarship
Funding: Up to £10,000 (for first year of study only).
Kathleen Jane Dutton Scholarship
The CMS will also be awarding a £5,000 partial fee waiver in honour of Kathleen Jane Dutton.
Up to £5,000Lower and Lower-Middle Income Countries Scholarship
Funding: 10% tuition fees
Up to 10% of feesMA in Medieval Studies Scholarship
Maria Bourboulis International Masters Scholarship
International tuition fee waiver + £4,050 stipend (paid in quarterly instalments).
Matt Dibble MA Music Scholarship
Funding: £5000 fee waiver.
Up to £5,000Paynter Scholarship
Funding: £1,500 fee waiver.
Up to £1,500PhD Departmental Studentships
Fees up to £5,238, plus a stipend at the UKRI rate. Annual stipend based on the UKRI stipend rate (£20,780 for 2025/26).
Sam Pegram Scholarship
School of Physics, Engineering and Technology Taught Masters Scholarships
Funding: £3,000
Up to £3,000Sir Jack Lyons Research Scholarship
Terry Suthers Scholarship
Funding: £1,000
Up to £1,000Vinson Scholarship
Funding: £2,393 fee waiver
Up to £2,393York Graduate Loyalty Discount
Funding: 10% tuition fee discount
Up to 10% of fees
Careers this course leads to
- Registered Nurse (Mental Health)
- Community Mental Health Nurse
- Mental Health Nurse Practitioner
- Crisis Resolution Nurse
- Ward Manager (Mental Health)
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,535 (TBC) | International: £32,350
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of York, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
