
Public Administration and Policy
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Our new MA in Public Administration and Policy programme seeks to equip you with advanced theoretical, methodological and practical tools to research public administration and policy. Through the study of carefully selected compulsory and optional modules, you will explore the relationship between theory, practice and contemporary developments in the regional, national and international sphere of public administration and policy. Studying part timeInternational students may be able to study this course on a part-time basis but this is dependent on visa regulations.
Please visit theGovernment website for more information about student visas. If you’re able to study part time, you’ll study a selection of key modules from the full-time master’s degree over a longer period, usually 24 months. You can make studying work for you by arranging your personal schedule around lectures and seminars which take place during the day.
After you complete all the taught modules, you will complete your final dissertation or project and will celebrate your achievements at graduation the following term. Studying part time means you can study alongside work or any other life commitments. You will study the same modules as the full-time master’s degree over a longer period, usually 24 months.
The MPA is suitable for graduates from any subject background who have an interest in careers in government and administrative services (both nationally and internationally), NGOs and third sector organisations, advocacy groups and journalism and academia. By the end of the programme you will be able to analyse and evaluate the contemporary challenges facing public administration and policy and formulate s
Key highlights
- Advanced theoretical, methodological and practical tools for researching public administration
- Explores links between theory, practice and contemporary policy developments
- Covers regional, national and international spheres of public administration
- Combination of compulsory and optional modules
- Open to graduates from any subject background
- Graduates able to analyse and evaluate contemporary public administration challenges
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Civil servant
- Policy officer
- NGO programme officer
- Advocacy officer
- Journalist
- Academic researcher
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £12,500; Part-time: £6,250 | International: Full-time place, per year - £28,000; Part-time: £14,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
