
Popular Music
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
The University of Liverpool has a particular specialism in popular music, having established the world’s first specialist centre for its study - the Institute of Popular Music - in 1988. Recent investment in our teaching facilities has provided state-of-the-art studios, practice rooms, a games research lab and a large rehearsal space. In addition to practical areas, this programme focuses on developing an in-depth and critical historical understanding of popular music repertoires, cultures, and practices.
Practical modules are concerned with musical performance, song-writing, or creative music technology, although none of these are compulsory; while other modules focus on popular music history topics or the music industry. There are also options in areas such as music psychology and audio-visual media (films and videogames). Throughout, you will learn to write about popular music from a historical, critical, sociological, or philosophical viewpoint.
In your first year, core modules will take a detailed look at the nature of the popular music industries, and a critical exploration of 20th century popular music history – not only going through key musical milestones, but also exploring their social contexts and the long-term cultural implications. In your second and final years you will focus in more depth on fewer selected topics, either concentrating solely on Popular Music modules, or retaining the option to pursue one or two modules in other areas. Specialist topics are studied alongside advanced level performance and music technology modules.
In the final year, there is a particular emphasis on specialism and an extended or independent project (such as a research project, a music technology project, or an extended performance recital). Undergraduate students in the Department of Music have the opportunity to spend a year in industry, either in their third year, or by adding a ‘follow-on year’ at the end of their academic studies. These are paid placements within
Key highlights
- Home to the world's first specialist popular music institute, founded 1988
- State-of-the-art studios, practice rooms, games research lab and rehearsal space
- Optional practical modules in performance, songwriting or creative music technology
- Options in music psychology and audio-visual media for film and videogames
- Final-year independent project, such as research, technology project or recital
- Option of a paid year-long industry placement
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — but the offer may be reduced to BBB for those candidates achieving grade 8 distincti
- A-level: BBB — to include with A in the EPQ; with EPQ
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English, Mathematics
- BTEC: DDM — application on its merits and may make offers
- International Baccalaureate: 32 — overall with no score less t
- Irish Leaving Certificate — H1, H2, H2, H2, H3, H3
- Scottish Advanced Highers: ABB — Irish Leaving Certificate: H1, H2, H2, H2, H3, H3 Scottish Higher/Advanced Higher: ABB in Advanced Highers, combinations of Advanced Highers and Scottish Highers are welcome Welsh Baccalaureate Advanced: B in the Welsh B…
- A-level: AB — …welcome Welsh Baccalaureate Advanced: B in the Welsh Baccalaureate, plus AB at A level.
- Access to HE Diploma — with 45 Level 3 credits with 33 at Distinction and 12 at Merit
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Music journalist
- Music industry executive
- Songwriter
- Music producer
- Arts administrator
- Music teacher
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £27,000; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £13,500
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
