
Operations and Supply Chain Management
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Designed by one of the UK’s leading Operations and Supply Chain Management research groups, this programme is also accredited by the Chartered Institute of Procurement and Supply (CIPS) and the Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport UK (CILT). Please note, if you’re applying for January 2027 entry, your course welcome starts on 25 January 2027. Teaching starts on the 1 February 2027.
The programme is aimed at graduates in management, engineering and science, practising operations professionals and non-sector professionals who wish to increase their understanding of operations and supply chain management. You will get a theoretical and practical exposition of the factors that are necessary for effective operations and supply management in today’s global and highly competitive markets. In addition, you will learn how successful operations performance can shape and influence the sales and profit ambition of a business.
You will develop a profound understanding of the processes and techniques for developing operations strategy and managing operations and supply chain activities. If you want to become an expert in operations and supply chain management and boost your career prospects, this programme is a great fit. It’s open to graduates from any discipline as well as professionals seeking to advance their knowledge of managing business operations, supply chains, and logistics.
The University of Liverpool Management School (ULMS) is one of an elite group of institutions worldwide to hold the gold standard ‘triple-crown’ accreditation from AACSB, AMBA and EQUIS. The MSc Operations and Supply Chain Management programme is accredited by theChartered Institute of Procurement & Supply (CIPS)and theChartered Institute of Logistics & Transport (CILT). CIPS and CILT are international organisations, based in the UK, serving the purchasing, logistics and supply professions.
Student membership is available to students whilst studying for the MSc. AACSB Accreditation Standar
Key highlights
- Accredited by CIPS and CILT for procurement and logistics professionals
- Student membership of CIPS and CILT available during your studies
- Designed by a leading UK operations and supply chain research group
- Management school holds triple-crown AACSB, AMBA and EQUIS accreditation
- Covers operations strategy and managing global supply chain activities
- Explores how operations performance drives business sales and profit
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Supply chain manager
- Operations manager
- Procurement manager
- Logistics manager
- Purchasing officer
- Supply chain analyst
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £15,000; Part-time: £7,500 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,000; Part-time: £16,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
