
Occupational Therapy
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Our Occupational Therapy programme is stimulating and rewarding, delivering a breadth of person-centred practical experience in a region with a particularly diverse population, providing an invaluable insight into a student's potential future career. Please note this programme is subject to revalidation in 2026. Therefore, course content is subject to change for January 2027 entry.
The Occupational Therapy programme at Liverpool will equip you with a range of both academic and practical skills for a rewarding career that enhances the quality of life for people encountering physical, emotional, social and cognitive challenges. You will be taught by respected academics with a breadth of clinical and research experience and will graduate with up-to-date knowledge. You will learn about the human body and use the impressive Human Anatomy Resource Centre.
This knowledge will help you learn about disease and disability and how they impact on the ability to engage in everyday meaningful occupation. Throughout the three years you will undertake clinical placements. We have extensive connections with a diverse range of clinical specialties in physical and mental health and learning difficulties, for all age groups from young children to the elderly, in our student placements.
There are also opportunities for you to study abroad. In addition, there are opportunities for elective and role emerging placements. More than 1,000 hours of clinical experience, together with the theoretical knowledge gained from the programme, will enable the Liverpool graduate occupational therapist to competently analyse the psychosocial, physical and environmental factors in the lives of the people in their care and devise appropriate interventions to help them.
The programme is approved by the Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC) and is accredited by the Royal College of Occupational Therapists (RCOT). The programme also has approval from the World Federation of Occupational Therapy (WFOT).
Key highlights
- Approved by HCPC and accredited by the Royal College of Occupational Therapists
- Also approved by the World Federation of Occupational Therapy
- More than 1,000 hours of clinical placement experience
- Placements across physical health, mental health and learning difficulties
- Opportunities for study abroad, elective and role emerging placements
- Learn anatomy using the Human Anatomy Resource Centre
Entry requirements
- A-level: BBB — to include to include at least one Science subject from Biology, Health & Social Care, Psycholo
- GCSE: C/4 — to include Mathematics, English Language, Science
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Occupational therapist
- Paediatric occupational therapist
- Mental health occupational therapist
- Community occupational therapist
- Learning disabilities occupational therapist
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,000; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £16,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
