
Neurological Science
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Disorders of the nervous system are major causes of disability globally. Through our Neurological Science research degree, you can contribute to research that benefits patients, enhancing both our understanding and treatment of neurological conditions. Alongside this PhD, we also offer a range of one year research projects designed for medical students interested in working for an intercalated MPhil.
We have a long tradition of world-leading research in neuroscience at Liverpool – including the pioneering work on neurophysiology by 1932 Nobel Prize winner Sir Charles Sherrington. Today our work addresses fundamental issues in basic and clinical neuroscience, including molecular, cellular and genomic bases of the central nervous system function, neurodegeneration, neuropharmacology, epilepsy, neuropathy, neuro-inflammation and brain infection. Join theInstitute of Infection, Veterinary, and Ecological Sciences (IVES)and study applied and basic aspects of neurological infections, epilepsy, pain, magnetic resonance imaging, and health services research.
Our ongoing research includes multiple sclerosis and Parkinson’s disease and ranges from detailed neuropath genesis and molecular genetic studies, through clinical trials and public health interventions. Neuroscience projects are based in theClinical Science Centre for Research and Educationadjacent to University Hospital Aintree and the Walton Centre for Neurology and Neurosurgery NHS Trust, which is the only Neuroscience NHS Trust in the country. IVES is also home to theBrain Infection and Inflammation Group.We offer anIntegrated Academic Training Programmein Neuroscience, which is mostly funded by the National Institutes for Health Research (NIHR) and the National Coordinating Centre for Research Career Development (NCCRCD).
This allows academic training alongside clinical training through various career stages. We have a strong track record in supporting successful post-graduate researchers right through their clini
Key highlights
- Research spans epilepsy, neurodegeneration, neuropharmacology, neuropathy and brain infection
- Projects based beside the Walton Centre for Neurology and Neurosurgery
- Work ranges from molecular genetics to clinical trials and public health
- Home to the Brain Infection and Inflammation Group
- Integrated Academic Training Programme combines academic and clinical training
- Builds on Sherrington's Nobel Prize-winning neurophysiology research tradition
Entry requirements
- IELTS: 6.5 — 6.5 IELTS 6.5 overall, with no component below 5.5
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Neuroscience research scientist
- Postdoctoral research fellow
- Clinical academic in neurology
- University lecturer in neuroscience
- Clinical trials scientist
- Pharmaceutical research scientist
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £5,238; Part-time: £2,619 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,200; Part-time: £16,100
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
