
Mathematics and Statistics with a Year Abroad
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Statisticians are in great demand and if the subject appeals to you, this is the programme for you. Mathematics is a fascinating, beautiful and diverse subject to study. It underpins a wide range of disciplines; from physical sciences to social science, from biology to business and finance.
At Liverpool, our programmes are designed with the needs of employers in mind, to give you a solid foundation from which you may take your career in any number of directions. A Mathematics degree at the University of Liverpool is an excellent investment in your future. We have a large department with highly qualified staff, a first-class reputation in teaching and research, and a great city in which to live and work.
You will see a broad range of degree programmes at Liverpool – Mathematics can be combined with many other subjects to widen your options even further. The year abroad is an incredible new opportunity to spend one academic year at one our partner universities expanding your academic and cultural horizons. You’ll spend this time abroad in between your second and third years of study and your degree will extend by one year.
During the year abroad you’ll take a variety of modules. Some modules will be related to the culture, history and society of the country you’re living and others will be discipline-related modules. This mixture means you have a fantastic opportunity to learn in-depth about your host country as well as learn new and exciting knowledge that will complement your degree studies back in Liverpool.
Key highlights
- Spend one academic year at a partner university abroad
- Year abroad taken between second and third years of study
- Abroad modules cover host country culture, history and society
- Discipline-related modules abroad complement degree studies
- Programmes designed with the needs of employers in mind
- Large department with a reputation in teaching and research
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — A levels: ABB Mathematics A level grade A.
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English, Mathematics
- BTEC: D*DD — to include in relevant diploma, when combined; BTEC Level 3 National Extended Diploma; combined with A levels
- International Baccalaureate: 32 — overall with no score less t
- Irish Leaving Certificate — H1, H2, H2, H2, H3, H3 including Mathematics at H1
- A-level: AB — to include including grade A in Mathematics
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Statistician
- Data Analyst
- Actuarial Analyst
- Operational Researcher
- Financial Analyst
- Mathematics Teacher
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £29,500; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £14,750
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
