
Mathematics and Economics
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Economics and Mathematics are two subjects that compliment each other and will offer a firm foundation for your future career. At Liverpool you will have a choice of modules meaning you can tailor your degree to your strengths and interests. Mathematics is a fascinating, beautiful and diverse subject to study.
It underpins a wide range of disciplines; from physical sciences to social science, from biology to business and finance. At Liverpool, our programmes are designed with the needs of employers in mind, to give you a solid foundation from which you may take your career in any number of directions. A Mathematics degree at the University of Liverpool is an excellent investment in your future.
We have a large department with highly qualified staff, a first-class reputation in teaching and research, and a great city in which to live and work. Economics and mathematics are both highly relevant subjects in today’s world. The two subjects come very much hand-in-hand and offer a firm foundation for your future career.
This degree combines them in about equal measure, with considerable flexibility in the choice of modules after the first year. Modules covered include microeconomics, macroeconomics, statistics, numbers, groups and codes, as well as core mathematics modules.
Key highlights
- Combines economics and mathematics in roughly equal measure
- Considerable flexibility in module choice after the first year
- Modules include microeconomics, macroeconomics and statistics
- Study numbers, groups and codes alongside core mathematics modules
- Programmes designed with the needs of employers in mind
- Taught by a large department of highly qualified staff
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — to include including Mathematics
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English, Mathematics
- BTEC: D*DD — to include in relevant diploma when combined; BTEC Level 3 National Extended Diploma; combined with A levels
- International Baccalaureate: 32 — overall with no score less t
- Irish Leaving Certificate — H1, H2, H2, H2, H3, H3 including Mathematics at H1
- Scottish Advanced Highers: ABB — to include including grade A in Mathematics; accepted at grades
- A-level: AB — to include including grade A in Mathematics
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Economist
- Actuarial analyst
- Financial analyst
- Data analyst
- Statistician
- Investment analyst
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £29,500; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £13,300
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
