
Mathematical Sciences
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
The PhD in Mathematical Sciences at Liverpool provides a vibrant environment where postgraduate researchers engage in cutting-edge research across applied mathematics, pure mathematics, theoretical physics, and financial mathematics. With access to advanced resources and a collaborative community, you’ll contribute to pioneering work in areas like quantum theory, mathematical biology, and financial mathematics, while developing expertise that leads to impactful discoveries. The Mathematical Sciences PhD at Liverpool provides a comprehensive research experience, allowing you to work within one of the nine research groups across the department.
The programme is designed to support you in developing both advanced mathematical techniques and critical research skills, with opportunities to contribute to pioneering research in areas like algebraic geometry, dynamical systems and mathematical biology. Liverpool offers a structured environment, combining independent research with professional development, including access to dedicated resources such as high-performance computing facilities and specialised workshops. You’ll benefit from the expertise of academic supervisors and collaborative research groups, enabling you to make significant contributions to international research efforts.
Graduates leave with strong analytical skills and a deep understanding of mathematical theory, well-prepared for roles in academia or industry, as well as research-based positions in finance and technology. This PhD offers a wide range of research topics across several broad themes, with the flexibility for you to suggest your own topic within these areas. Research themes include: TheDepartment of Mathematical Sciencesfosters an active and collaborative research culture, with a diverse range of research groups focusing on both pure and applied mathematics.
The department supports a dynamic learning environment where you can engage in cutting-edge research. Postgraduate researchers benefit f
Key highlights
- Specialise across pure mathematics, applied mathematics and theoretical physics
- Project work worth 105 credits builds independent research skills
- Dissertation supervised by an expert on a topic of your choice
- Prepares students for entry to PhD programmes
- Blends lectures and tutorials with interactive sessions and online assessment
- Designed with employers' needs in mind
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Mathematician
- Data scientist
- Actuarial analyst
- Quantitative analyst
- Operational research analyst
- PhD researcher in mathematics
Cost of study
UK/Home: £5,238 | International: £5,238
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
