
International Business
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Get ready for a career in international management and discover how to run businesses successfully in a globalised world. Please note, if you’re applying for January 2027 entry, your course welcome starts on 25 January 2027. Teaching starts on the 1 February 2027.
This course will provide you with a comprehensive overview of global business operations, strategies and structures, spanning both multinational corporations and small-to-medium enterprises. This includes a variety of topics, including global trade patterns, legal and political economic systems, digital transformation, etc, to turn you into a fully-fledged international business executive. You will also explore pressing issues in international business decision-making, such as sustainability, ethics and the complex interplay between capitalism and globalisation.
To pass the programme, you need to successfully complete six 20-credit modules and a final 60-credit applied research project or dissertation. If you would like to become a well-rounded expert in international business and improve your employment opportunities, this programme is an ideal option for you. The course is open to university graduates from any disciplines.
If you are looking for a specialist course focused on international business decision-making, you may want to consider ourInternational Business and Strategy MSc. The University of Liverpool Management School (ULMS) is one of an elite group of institutions worldwide to hold the gold standard ‘triple-crown’ accreditation from AACSB, AMBA and EQUIS. AACSB Accreditation Standards require a high quality teaching environment, a commitment to continuous improvement, and curricula responsive to the needs of businesses.
This achievement means that the Management School meets specific standards of excellence. It also means it's committed to on-going improvement in delivering high quality education. AMBAis the highest standard of achievement in postgraduate business education.
MBA students and g
Key highlights
- Management school holds triple-crown accreditation from AACSB, AMBA and EQUIS
- Covers global business across multinationals and small-to-medium enterprises
- Topics include global trade, legal and political economic systems, digital transformation
- Explores sustainability, ethics, capitalism and globalisation in business decision-making
- Culminates in a 60-credit applied research project or dissertation
- Open to graduates from any academic discipline
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- International business manager
- Business development manager
- Management consultant
- Global operations manager
- International trade specialist
- Strategy analyst
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £15,000; Part-time: £7,500 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,000; Part-time: £16,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
