
Geography and Oceanography
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Our Geography and Oceanography BSc (Hons) programme explores how the Earth behaves as a result of interactions between the land, the oceans, and the atmosphere. If you're interested in understanding complex issues such as climate change, rising sea levels, and environmental pollution, this is the course for you. Complex issues such as climate change, sea-level rise, and environmental pollution can only be fully understood if all the different facets of the Earth’s behaviour are considered.
While the ocean sciences aspect deals with present-day and future climate change scenarios, the link to physical geography provides an understanding of changes in climate over the last several thousand years to provide context for recent climate change. Your training will cover core topics in oceanography, physical geography, geology, and ecology as well as modules in IT and communication skills. There will be the opportunity to participate in fieldwork throughout your studies, as well as a full sea practical during your final year.
Fieldwork is carried out in a range of locations, ranging from inner city to coastal and mountainous environments. This includes local coastal waters and other locations across the UK. Liverpool was the first UK university programme to combine land, ocean, and climate studies in one integrated programme of study.
Our links with the campus-based National Oceanography Centre provide guest lectures and supervision of projects from their scientists. A number of the School’s degree programmes involve laboratory and field work. We consider applications from prospective disabled students on the same basis as all other students, and reasonable adjustments will be considered to address barriers to access.
This course is accredited by the Institute of Marine Engineering, Science and Technology. IMarEST - The Institute of Maring Engineering, Science and
Key highlights
- Accredited by the Institute of Marine Engineering, Science and Technology
- Full sea practical in the final year
- Fieldwork across UK coastal, mountain and inner-city environments
- Guest lectures and project supervision from National Oceanography Centre scientists
- Covers oceanography, physical geography, geology and ecology
- Modules in IT and communication skills alongside core science
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — to include including two science subjects
- A-level: BBB — to include with A in the EPQ including two sciences; with EPQ
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English, Mathematics
- BTEC: D*DD — to include in relevant diploma; BTEC Level 3 National Extended Diploma; combined with A levels
- International Baccalaureate: 32 — overall with no score less t
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Oceanographer
- Environmental consultant
- Climate scientist
- Coastal and marine scientist
- Hydrographic surveyor
- Environmental monitoring officer
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,000; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £16,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
