
Computer Science and Electronic Engineering
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Smart devices shape the way we live, both now and in the future. Study Computer Science and Electronic Engineering at Liverpool and ensure you’re a part of the rapid technological development taking place globally. This programme combines the core elements of electronic engineering with those of computer science, which is the intellectual discipline underlying all aspects of software development.
Combining elements from these two disciplines will equip you with an added breadth of knowledge and greater specialisation. Our graduates are in demand because of their fluency both in the language of electronic engineers, as well as that of computer scientists, enabling you to bridge the gap between software systems and the real world. You’ll be taught by staff who are actively engaged in research, most with international reputations, ensuring you’ll receive the most up-to-date and commercially-relevant education.
The MEng degree programme provides added depth to the BEng (Hons), and you will study a greater range of subjects. It is the best preparation for either graduate-level employment or undertaking a research degree. It is also a quicker route to Chartered Engineer status.
This programme also has a year abroad option, an incredible opportunity to spend an academic year at one of our partner universities. On the 4-year integrated masters programme, you can go abroad either between Year 2 and 3 (apply in Year 2) OR Year 3 and 4 (apply in Year 3). Accredited by the Institution of Engineering and Technology on behalf of the Engineering Council for the purposes of fully meeting the academic requirement for registration as a Chartered Engineer.
IET are one of the world’s leading professional societies for engineers and technicians and their accreditation covers a whole range of subjects including electrical, electronic, manufacturing, mechanical, systems and software engineering, as well as bioengineering, nanotechnology and renewable energy. It’s recognised globally as a
Key highlights
- Accredited by the IET as fully meeting Chartered Engineer academic requirements
- Combines core electronic engineering with computer science
- Option to spend an academic year at a partner university abroad
- Taught by research-active staff, most with international reputations
- Integrated masters offers a quicker route to Chartered Engineer status
- Graduates bridge the gap between software systems and the real world
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — to include including Mathematics and a science subject
- A-level: BBB — to include with A in the EPQ; with EPQ
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English, Mathematics
- BTEC: D*D — to include in a relevant; BTEC Level 3 Diploma
- BTEC: D*D*D — to include in a relevant Diploma, including Distinction in ‘Fur; BTEC Level 3 National Extended Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 32 — overall and no score less th
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Electronic engineer
- Embedded systems engineer
- Software engineer
- Hardware design engineer
- Systems engineer
- Research engineer
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,000; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £16,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
