
Clinical Science
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Clinical science is vital for advancing our understanding of human health and disease through the integration of laboratory and clinical research. It plays a crucial role in developing new diagnostic tools, treatments and therapeutic strategies, improving patient care and public health outcomes. The PhD in Clinical Science at the University of Liverpool offers an interdisciplinary approach to studying diseases and their impact on human health.
The programme is structured to support independent research, with personalised supervision and access to state-of-the-art facilities. Postgraduate researchers receive comprehensive training in research methodologies, statistical analysis, and ethical considerations in clinical research. Additionally, you’ll have access to workshops on scientific writing, communication skills, and grant application strategies.
Collaborative projects with clinical partners and healthcare professionals enrich the research experience, ensuring that findings are relevant to real-world health challenges. Graduates are well-prepared for diverse careers in academia, clinical research, and the healthcare industry. Relevant research areas for this programme encompass molecular diagnostics, clinical trials, epidemiology, and translational medicine.
Key highlights
- Interdisciplinary research integrating laboratory and clinical approaches to disease
- Personalised supervision with access to state-of-the-art research facilities
- Training in research methods, statistical analysis and clinical research ethics
- Workshops on scientific writing, communication and grant applications
- Collaborative projects with clinical partners and healthcare professionals
- Research areas include molecular diagnostics, clinical trials and epidemiology
Entry requirements
- IELTS: 6.5 — 6.5 IELTS 6.5 overall, with no component below 5.5
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Postdoctoral research associate
- University lecturer
- Clinical research scientist
- Clinical trials manager
- Epidemiologist
- Translational medicine scientist
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £5,238; Part-time: £2,619 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,200; Part-time: £16,100
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
