
Classics and Ancient History
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Combine research skills training in classics and ancient history with tailored theoretical and methodological approaches aligned to your proposed research project. Under expert supervision, you’ll produce a major piece of independent research that makes an original contribution to knowledge and offers ideal preparation for PhD study. This MRes provides a personalised and focused introduction to postgraduate research.
It will enable you to develop into an independent researcher and produce an original research project, supported by an expert in classics and ancient history. The programme provides intensive preparation for doctoral research and your future career. We’ll guide you through the research process, equipping you with transferable skills, including critical thinking, project management, written and verbal communication, and problem solving.
Training in research methodologies will be tailored to classics and ancient history and your specific research proposal. You’ll co-design a bespoke reading list and individual assessment tasks in preparation for a substantial piece of research. You’ll discover how to develop a research proposal, identify relevant evidence and sources, plan and undertake the research, and analyse and present your findings.
The programme will also engage you in current historiographical and theoretical debates. You’ll be supported by academic experts in the Department of Archaeology, Classic and Egyptology. Our team of MRes supervisors are actively engaged in research, ranging from early prehistory to late antiquity.
Their specialisms include the Ancient near east, Graeco-Roman civilisation, and early technologies.
Key highlights
- Training offered in Greek, Latin, Egyptian, Coptic, Sumerian and Akkadian
- Interdisciplinary research environment spanning Greek, Egyptian and Roman economies
- Specialisms include papyrology, epigraphy, digital humanities and material culture
- Dedicated research funds, including the Peet Travel Award
- Tailored support for applications to external competitive funding schemes
- Optional modern language study through the Open Languages programme
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- University lecturer in classics or ancient history
- Postdoctoral researcher
- Museum curator
- Archivist
- Heritage manager
- Secondary school teacher (with QTS)
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £5,238; Part-time: £2,619 | International: Full-time place, per year - £25,350; Part-time: £12,650
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
