
Chemistry with a Year Abroad
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Passionate about chemistry? Our MChem Chemistry programme builds on A-levels, offering advanced modules, research projects, and the chance to contribute to published work. You will explore broad topics, specialise, and spend a full year abroad studying and experiencing new cultures.
This prepares you well for a PhD, research career, or expanding your scientific curiosity. Study Chemistry at Liverpool and learn in a culture of research excellence. Chemistry is a great choice for those with a keen interest in materials chemistry, medicinal chemistry, digital chemistry, analytical chemistry and sustainability, alongside traditional areas of organic, inorganic, physical and theoretical chemistry.
The MChem degree in Chemistry equips graduates for a range of career opportunities in academic or industrial research, pharmaceutical and chemical industries, and other fields requiring strong scientific and numerate skills. The programme also provides a foundation for further study in specialized or interdisciplinary areas of chemistry. The programme offers a mix of interactive teaching, and practical work in our award-winning undergraduate laboratories, ensuring students develop advanced research skills, professional competencies, and a broad understanding of chemistry’s real-world applications.
Year 3 will be spent overseas, learning at an approved placement at a partner institution allowing for you to immerse yourself and develop in a new culture. During year 4 you will work with academics to delve into the research literature, an important aspect for all research chemists, or take an opportunity for wider research experiences. In year 5, students will gain hands-on experience through final year project (3/4 of the year) with leading academics in the field and are exposed to cutting-edge research and global perspectives.
The assessment strategy combines formative workshops and interactive lectures with summative methods including traditional exams, group projects, professio
Key highlights
- Full third year studying at an approved partner institution overseas
- Year-five research project with leading academics, spanning three quarters of the year
- Chance to contribute to published research work
- Practical work in award-winning undergraduate laboratories
- Specialisms include materials, medicinal, digital and analytical chemistry
- Year four involves research literature work or wider research experience
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — for ABB two science
- A-level: BBB — to include with A in the EPQ; with EPQ
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English, Mathematics
- BTEC: D*DD — to include in relevant diploma; BTEC Level 3 National Extended Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 32 — overall and no score less th
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Research chemist
- Pharmaceutical scientist
- Analytical chemist
- Chemical industry scientist
- PhD researcher
- Materials scientist
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,000; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £16,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
