
Biostatistics
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Undertake research in cutting edge statistical methods and learn how these can be used in a wide variety of health-related applications. Projects range from state-of-the-art algorithm development through to applying statistical methods in ground-breaking biomedical research. The Department of Health Data Scienceundertakes high-impact research in statistical genetics, pharmacogenetics, joint modelling of longitudinal and time-to-event data, multivariate data analysis, stereology, multi-source evidence synthesis and clinical trials.We have a sustained track record of research funded by the MRC, Wellcome Trust, Horizon 2020 and NIHR, and are committed to excellence in methodological and applied research.
This provides an ideal environment for our postgraduate researchers to develop new methodological skills and applications to important health challenges in stratified medicine, infections, regenerative medicine and public health. Our strong links with civic health collaborators through ourCivic Health Innovation Labs (CHIL)provide excellent access to policy makers. This gives our postgraduate researchers a dynamic experience of using statistical methods to inform policy decisions.
We welcome proposals from potential students with their own topic ideas. We have expertise in supervising projects across a range of statistical topics including:
Key highlights
- Research ranges from algorithm development to applied biomedical statistics
- Expertise in statistical genetics, pharmacogenetics and clinical trials
- Specialisms include joint modelling of longitudinal and time-to-event data
- Research funded by MRC, Wellcome Trust, Horizon 2020 and NIHR
- Civic Health Innovation Labs provide access to policy makers
- Applicants are welcome to propose their own research topics
Entry requirements
- IELTS: 7 — 7.0 IELTS 7.0 overall, with no component below 6.0
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Biostatistician
- Medical statistician
- Postdoctoral research associate
- Statistical geneticist
- Clinical trials statistician
- University lecturer in biostatistics
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £5,238; Part-time: £2,619 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,200; Part-time: £16,100
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
