
Medical Biosciences (Physiology) MBiolSci
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
The human body works through complex interactions between molecules, cells and systems. Whilst allowing maintenance of diverse functions in health, even subtle changes can result in disease. Understanding how these systems operate provides the opportunity to target disease.
The first three years are identical to the Medical Physiology BSc, including the option to spend a Year in Industry or a Year Abroad between Years 2 and 3. Your fourth year then lets you focus on refining your research and lab skills - while also putting into practice your employability skills - by conducting a research project. The analytical and critical skills you acquire by studying an MBiolSci in Medical Sciences are particularly valued by PhD supervisors, researchers and employers in non-scientific fields.
At the University of Leicester, we offer seven Biological Science subjects and four Medical Bioscience subjects, all as BSc (three years) and most as MBiolSci (four years), plus a Foundation Year option, giving you an impressive range of different courses to choose from. It is possible to switch between a Biological Science course and a Medical Bioscience course during the first half of your first year, but after that the two fields diverge. Watch the full subject spotlight on Springpod Other official national and international qualifications considered from across the world.
You can review some of the qualifications we accept on our countries page and English Language equivalencies. If your qualification or country is not listed, please contact us for more information, including the name and result of the qualification you have studied. Second year entry may be possible with suitable qualifications.
We welcome applications from motivated students whose predicted grades are slightly below our standard entry requirements. We understand that predicted grades are not always an accurate reflection of your final results, and we’re happy to consider your application. Although we can’t guarant
Key highlights
- Option of a Year in Industry between Years 2 and 3
- Option of a Year Abroad between Years 2 and 3
- Fourth-year research project refining research and lab skills
- Explores how molecules, cells and systems interact in health and disease
- Analytical and critical skills valued by PhD supervisors and employers
- Switching to a Biological Science course possible early in Year 1
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — to include including at least two relevant science subjects from Biology, Chemistry, Maths, P
- A-level: BBB — + Level 3 Core Maths grade B (if Maths not taken as a full A or AS level
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English Language, Mathematics, Science
- Access to HE Diploma: Pass — Pass Science diploma with 45 credits at level three, 30 of which must be at distinction
- International Baccalaureate: 30 — International Baccalaureate : Pass Diploma with 30 points to include grade 6 and 5 in at least two relevant HL science subjects from Biology, Chemistry, Maths, Physics or Psychology.
- BTEC: D*DD — BTEC Nationals : Pass Applied Science Diploma with D*DD plus five GCSEs at B/5 or above including two relevant sciences.
- T-level: Distinction — to include in Science (with an Occup
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- Research scientist
- PhD researcher
- Clinical physiologist
- Laboratory scientist
- Clinical research associate
- Pharmaceutical scientist
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790; £10,050 | International: £25,100
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
