
Medical Biosciences (Biochemistry) MBiolSci
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
This course will give you a firm grounding in modern biochemistry, covering a broad range of topics with particular emphasis on how the subject relates to medicine and health issues. You will explore the fundamental biochemical processes of cells and how they are controlled, and learn about how these processes go wrong in disease states. By understanding the molecular defects that occur in a particular disease, you will learn how scientists and clinicians can work together to design appropriate drugs that target the affected molecules.
There is an emphasis on emerging technologies that are being used to address key issues in human health, including gene editing, as well as consideration of the ethics dilemmas of these approaches. On this course you will develop a range of skills that are valued by employers, including practical, analytical and problem-solving skills, as well as gaining experience in handling complex information. You will also develop transferable skills in time-management, meeting deadlines, giving oral presentations and working in teams to achieve a goal.
You will have some flexibility to study modules in other biological sciences specialisms, enabling you to apply your knowledge across the boundaries of traditional disciplines and become a valuable and powerful asset in scientific environments and in many other walks of life. The first three years are identical to the Medical Biochemistry BSc, including the option to spend a Year in Industry or a Year Abroad between Years 2 and 3. Your fourth year then lets you focus on refining your research and lab skills - while also putting into practice your employability skills - by conducting a research project.
The analytical and critical skills you acquire by studying an MBiolSci in Medical Sciences are particularly valued by PhD supervisors, researchers and employers in non-scientific fields. At the University of Leicester, we offer seven Biological Science subjects and four Medical Bioscience subjects,
Key highlights
- Strong focus on biochemistry's links to medicine, health and disease
- Explores drug design targeting molecular defects behind disease
- Covers emerging technologies such as gene editing and their ethics
- Option of a Year in Industry or Year Abroad
- Fourth-year research project refines research and laboratory skills
- Flexibility to take modules from other biological sciences specialisms
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — to include including at least two relevant science subjects from Biology, Chemistry, Maths, P
- A-level: BBB — + Level 3 Core Maths grade B (if Maths not taken as a full A or AS level
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English Language, Mathematics, Science
- Access to HE Diploma: Pass — Pass Science diploma with 45 credits at level three, 30 of which must be at distinction
- International Baccalaureate: 30 — International Baccalaureate : Pass Diploma with 30 points to include grade 6 and 5 in at least two relevant HL science subjects from Biology, Chemistry, Maths, Physics or Psychology.
- BTEC: D*DD — BTEC Nationals : Pass Applied Science Diploma with D*DD plus five GCSEs at B/5 or above including two relevant sciences.
- T-level: Distinction — to include in Science (with an Occup
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- Biochemist
- Research scientist
- Clinical research associate
- Pharmaceutical scientist
- Laboratory scientist
- PhD researcher
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790; £10,050 | International: £25,100
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
