
History and Politics BA
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
At Leicester, you will explore global developments through the complementary disciplines of history and politics. The balanced combination of history and politics enables you to develop advanced understandings of the contemporary world and the historical roots of its ideas and problems, as well as its social, economic and political structures. A high degree of flexibility is built into this course from the first year onwards to allow you to build your degree around your own areas of interest.
Our History and Politics degree offers a large choice of subjects, from the fifth century to the contemporary world and from all parts of the world: Britain, Ireland and Europe; Eastern Europe and Russia; China, Japan and India; North America, Latin America and the Caribbean; parts of Africa and the Middle East. Alongside political, cultural, intellectual, social, economic and international approaches to history, you will also study the most important and interesting issues in national and international politics, from poverty, debt and terrorism to ethnic conflict and environmental change. Leicester has an outstanding and international reputation for teaching and research.
Our research feeds directly into our teaching, creating a vibrant and exciting learning atmosphere and allowing you to benefit from the most recent thinking. Other official national and international qualifications considered from across the world. You can review some of the qualifications we accept on our countries page and English Language equivalencies.
If your qualification or country is not listed, please contact us for more information, including the name and result of the qualification you have studied. Second year entry may be possible with suitable qualifications. If you don’t quite meet the above entry requirements, why not consider our Social Sciences, Arts and Humanities Foundation Year ?
We welcome applications from motivated students whose predicted grades are slightly below our standard entry
Key highlights
- Flexible structure lets you shape your degree from first year
- Subjects span the fifth century to the contemporary world
- Regional options include China, Japan, India, Russia and Latin America
- Political issues studied include poverty, debt, terrorism and environmental change
- Teaching informed directly by staff research
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB-BBB — A/AS-levels : ABB-BBB at A-Level.
- A-level: BBB-BBC — with EPQ; + EPQ at grade B
- Access to HE Diploma: Pass — Pass relevant Diploma with 45 credits at level 3, 30 of which must be at distinction
- International Baccalaureate: 30 — …relevant Diploma with 45 credits at level 3, 30 of which must be at distinction International Baccalaureate : Pass Diploma with 30 points including 6 in one Higher Level subject BTEC Nationals : Pass Diploma with DDM Other offi…
- BTEC: DDM — …Baccalaureate : Pass Diploma with 30 points including 6 in one Higher Level subject BTEC Nationals : Pass Diploma with DDM Other official national and international qualifications considered from across the world.
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- Civil servant
- Policy analyst
- Political researcher
- Journalist
- Archivist
- Public affairs officer
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790; £10,050 | International: £20,200
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
