
Economics BSc
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
Leicester’s School of Business has an international reputation for being at the forefront of innovation in economic science. Economic issues occupy the news, capture our attention and affect our everyday lives. This course offers a comprehensive and critical understanding of the ideas, concepts and issues central to economics, enabling you to better understand these issues and the world around you.
You will study the core areas of microeconomics and macroeconomics and the application of basic mathematical and statistical techniques to the solution of economic problems. By engaging with modern policy issues and economic analysis, you will develop analytical abilities and critical appraisal skills. These are particularly beneficial transferable skills for graduate employment and will prepare you for a career in the public or private sector, whether that be in financial services, business management or the Government Economic Service.
Your time here will also equip you with the research techniques that are vital to postgraduate study. Job prospects are excellent, with 95% of our economics students employed (or studying for a Master’s) six months after graduating (The Uni Guide). The close relationship between research and teaching is one of the great advantages of studying with us, and we welcome talented students from countries all over the world.
Our staff are active researchers of international renown, and have acted as advisers and consultants to many international and national organisations, including the European Central Bank, the United Nations, the International Monetary Fund, the Central Bank of Poland, the Central Bank of Greece and a number of UK Government departments. The first year of this degree is shared with the following BSc degrees: This means that you have the option to switch to any of these courses at the end of your first year. Other official national and international qualifications considered from across the world.
You can review some of the
Key highlights
- Core study of microeconomics, macroeconomics and quantitative economic techniques
- Engages with modern policy issues to build analytical and appraisal skills
- Taught by researchers who have advised the IMF, UN and ECB
- Research-led teaching with close links between research and teaching
- Shared first year allows switching to related BSc degrees
- Develops research techniques that prepare you for postgraduate study
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — A/AS-levels : ABB.
- A-level: BBB — with EPQ; + EPQ at grade B
- Access to HE Diploma: Pass — Pass relevant Diploma with 45 credits at Level 3, including 30 credits at Distinction
- GCSE: 5/B — to include Mathematics, English Language, English
- International Baccalaureate: 30 — GCSE : Grade 5/B in Mathematics and Grade 4/C in English Language International Baccalaureate : Pass Full Diploma with 30 points, including a minimum of grade 4 in SL Maths Analysis and Approach or 6 in SL Maths Applicat…
- BTEC: DDD — to include in Business (plus 5; BTEC National Extended Diploma
- T-level: Distinction — to include in Finance (plus 5
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- Economist
- Government Economic Service economist
- Financial analyst
- Business manager
- Economic research analyst
- Policy analyst
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790; £10,050 | International: £20,200
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
