
PhD Business Administration
Course overview
The PhD Business Administration program at the University of Essex offers a platform for in-depth research into cutting-edge issues relevant to businesses at regional, national, and global levels. This program is designed to equip students with the skills to generate novel insights and theories that can help leaders navigate contemporary challenges, such as declining consumer confidence, talent retention difficulties, and the increasing demand for social and environmental responsibility.
Through rigorous research, students contribute to shaping theory, policy, and practice within management studies and business analytics. Previous research by PhD students has explored areas including SME strategies in various economic contexts and the internationalisation of businesses.
Assessment is primarily based on the successful completion of a substantial research project, culminating in a thesis, alongside participation in seminars and scholarly activities. The program aims to prepare graduates for impactful careers in academia, research, or high-level business roles.
Entry requirements
- Candidates are required to submit a personal statement in which they discuss their reasons for applying for the course and other relevant information regarding their studies.
- A well-developed research proposal is essential.
- You will normally be required to attend an interview (which may be a Skype interview) for acceptance.
- Students have the option to upload their CVs along with their applications to demonstrate their work experience.
Grade Requirements
-
Applicants typically need a good Master's degree, or equivalent, in a related subject.
English Proficiency
- Applicants from non-English speaking backgrounds need an IELTS score of 6.5 overall with a minimum of 5.5 in each component or an equivalent qualification.
Scholarships
Alumni Loyalty Discount
First Class or Distinction, 2.1 or Merit, 2.2 or successful completion of a Masters, Graduate or PG Diploma - 20%.
Up to 20% of feesEssex Futures BT– Masters Scholarship
School of Computer Science and Electronic Engineering (CSEE) is delighted to be offering up to six scholarship worth £5,500 each for 1 year full time.
Up to £5,500Essex Preparation Programme Bursary
£250 cash bursary.
Up to £250Global Talent Masters Scholarship
You could be eligible for a scholarship worth £5,000, paid as a discount on your tuition fee.
Up to £5,000Hong Kong Undergraduate Scholarship
The awards offered are a discount of £5,000 per year for a maximum of three years of full-time undergraduate study, up to a maximum of £15,000.
Up to £15,000Hugh Brogan Bursary
If you are applying to study a History MA degree, you could be eligible for one of four available cash bursaries worth £2,500.
Up to £2,500International Baccalaureate Excellence Scholarship
If you're starting at Essex in 2026-27 and achieve academic excellence in your International Baccalaureate, we will offer you a scholarship of £2,000 for your first year of study.
Up to £2,000Performance Sports Scholarships and Bursaries
Tier 1 - Tuition fee discount up to 100%, Tier 2 - Cash bursary (of varying amounts), Tier 3 - Access to the above performance package benefits, with a value of up to £1,500.
Postgraduate Masters (PGT) International Health Bursary
The University is offering a bursary of £776 for Masters (PGT) international students.
Up to £776Postgraduate Premium Pathway Scholarship
You could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £6,500, for your first year of study at Essex.
Up to £6,500Sociology and Criminology - Fuller PGT Scholarship
The Department of Sociology and Criminology is offering scholarships of £11,025 to support six postgraduate students to study within the department in 2026-2027.
Up to £11,025The Always Essex Staff Discount Scholarship
33% discount of the first-year tuition fee (first two years for part-time study).
The Eleonore Koch Travel Fund
The School of Philosophical, Historical & Interdisciplinary Studies is offering a bursary of up to £5,000.
The Essex MBA Dean's Award
The school is able to offer fee discounts between 10% - 100% of tuition fee value.
The International Undergraduate Scholarship
The award is offered as a £5,000 discount on your tuition fees for the first year of study in 2026-27 only.
Up to £5,000The Ronald J. Hill Fund
The department of Government is offering a bursary of £3,000 to assist one postgraduate student within the department of Government to assist with tuition fees or living costs.
Up to £3,000The Undergraduate Premium Pathway Scholarship
You may be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £5,000, for each year of study at Essex up to a maximum of 3 years.
Up to £5,000University of Sanctuary Scholarship
Career opportunities
Graduates from a PhD Business Administration program can pursue careers in:
- University Lecturer/Professor
- Research Scientist
- Management Consultant
- Senior Executive
- Business Analyst
- Entrepreneur
Cost of study
International students will pay an annual tuition fee of £19,650, with the understanding that fees may increase for each subsequent academic year of study.
Admission
To apply for the PhD Business Administration programme at th University of Essex, please submit your application directly to the University. We recommend that you speak with our experienced counsellors, who can provide thorough support throughout your application, helping you highlight your strengths and ensure your application meets the programme's specific criteria.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
