
PhD Artificial Intelligence
Course overview
This Doctorate (PhD) in Artificial Intelligence (AI) is a research degree where students spend three to four years working closely with a supervisor. They can get help with research in all big AI areas, such as explainable AI, generative AI, data science, and AI for future health. Staff often work with the UK Government and industry, meaning the research is focused on real-world uses.
The PhD in Artificial Intelligence at the University of Essex offers a strong research environment and helps students publish their work in top global journals and meetings. Students get access to great facilities, including 24/7 computer labs and new equipment for robotics and brain-computer interfaces. Their final mark depends on their major research thesis.
Entry requirements
Candidates are required to submit a personal statement outlining their reasons for applying to the course and other relevant information about their studies. A relevant academic and/or employer reference is also required. Students can upload their CVs with their applications to demonstrate their work experience. A detailed and carefully prepared research proposal that outlines their chosen area of study is essential for their application to be considered.
Grade Requirements:
-
Applicants need a good Master’s degree, or an equivalent qualification, in a related subject area, such as Computer Science, Engineering, or Mathematics.
-
It is also required that they have experience working with at least one high-level programming language, such as Python, Java, or MATLAB. Final acceptance is based on an interview and the research expertise available in the department.
English Proficiency:
-
Applicants from non-English speaking backgrounds need to score 6.0 overall in the IELTS test, with a minimum score of 5.5 in each section (Reading, Writing, Listening, and Speaking).
-
Alternatively, they can submit an equivalent score of 60 in the PTE Academic test.
Scholarships
Alumni Loyalty Discount
First Class or Distinction, 2.1 or Merit, 2.2 or successful completion of a Masters, Graduate or PG Diploma - 20%.
Up to 20% of feesEssex Futures BT– Masters Scholarship
School of Computer Science and Electronic Engineering (CSEE) is delighted to be offering up to six scholarship worth £5,500 each for 1 year full time.
Up to £5,500Essex Preparation Programme Bursary
£250 cash bursary.
Up to £250Global Talent Masters Scholarship
You could be eligible for a scholarship worth £5,000, paid as a discount on your tuition fee.
Up to £5,000Hong Kong Undergraduate Scholarship
The awards offered are a discount of £5,000 per year for a maximum of three years of full-time undergraduate study, up to a maximum of £15,000.
Up to £15,000Hugh Brogan Bursary
If you are applying to study a History MA degree, you could be eligible for one of four available cash bursaries worth £2,500.
Up to £2,500International Baccalaureate Excellence Scholarship
If you're starting at Essex in 2026-27 and achieve academic excellence in your International Baccalaureate, we will offer you a scholarship of £2,000 for your first year of study.
Up to £2,000Performance Sports Scholarships and Bursaries
Tier 1 - Tuition fee discount up to 100%, Tier 2 - Cash bursary (of varying amounts), Tier 3 - Access to the above performance package benefits, with a value of up to £1,500.
Postgraduate Masters (PGT) International Health Bursary
The University is offering a bursary of £776 for Masters (PGT) international students.
Up to £776Postgraduate Premium Pathway Scholarship
You could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £6,500, for your first year of study at Essex.
Up to £6,500Sociology and Criminology - Fuller PGT Scholarship
The Department of Sociology and Criminology is offering scholarships of £11,025 to support six postgraduate students to study within the department in 2026-2027.
Up to £11,025The Always Essex Staff Discount Scholarship
33% discount of the first-year tuition fee (first two years for part-time study).
The Eleonore Koch Travel Fund
The School of Philosophical, Historical & Interdisciplinary Studies is offering a bursary of up to £5,000.
The Essex MBA Dean's Award
The school is able to offer fee discounts between 10% - 100% of tuition fee value.
The International Undergraduate Scholarship
The award is offered as a £5,000 discount on your tuition fees for the first year of study in 2026-27 only.
Up to £5,000The Ronald J. Hill Fund
The department of Government is offering a bursary of £3,000 to assist one postgraduate student within the department of Government to assist with tuition fees or living costs.
Up to £3,000The Undergraduate Premium Pathway Scholarship
You may be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £5,000, for each year of study at Essex up to a maximum of 3 years.
Up to £5,000University of Sanctuary Scholarship
Career opportunities
With a PhD in Artificial Intelligence from the University of Essex, graduates are prepared for leading roles in academia, government, and high-tech industries. Five major career paths include:
-
AI Research Scientist (Industry)
-
Academic Lecturer/Professor
-
Computational Analyst
-
Senior Software Engineer
-
Government Science Advisor
Cost of study
For international students enrolling in the PhD in Artificial Intelligence from the University of Essex, the tuition fee is £25,050 per year.
Admission
Applications are made directly to the University of Essex. We highly recommend that all applicants contact AHZ's trained counsellors for assistance with their application process.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
