
BSc Computer Science
Course overview
The BSc Computer Science at the University of Law is a three-year undergraduate degree. Students will study the fundamentals of computing, such as programming, databases, operating systems, networks, and software development. In the later years, the course includes optional modules like Artificial Intelligence, Robotics, Cyber Security, or Visual Effects, so that graduates can aim at different fields. The teaching is practical, and students often work on real projects, teams, and live labs. The course is based at the London Bloomsbury campus with modern computing labs. This degree is designed for students who wish to gain strong computing skills so they can work in IT roles, business, law enforcement, public services, or proceed to further study.
During the final year, students undertake a major project module where they design and build a full computing solution, researching methods in computing and IT. Optional modules allow special interest in cyber security, robotics, or animation. They will use programming languages, build systems, test applications, and sometimes work on live or simulated industry problems. Students are taught using lectures, lab work, team projects, and individual work. Assessment methods include exams, coursework, team projects, and a major individual project in the final year.
Entry requirements
Grade Requirements:
- The entry requirements typically require 112 UCAS tariff points from three A-Levels (or equivalent) and at least a grade C (or grade 4) in GCSE Mathematics and English.
- One of the A-Levels should be in Computing (IT), Science, Mathematics, or Technology.
English Proficiency:
- For international students, an English Language level equivalent to IELTS 6.0 or above, with a minimum of 5.5 in each component.
Scholarships
Bar Practice Course (BPC) Award
Winners of our advocacy awards and scholarships will be required to become a member of our Advocacy Committee.
Baroness Warsi and Sadiq Khan Full Fee Scholarship
Business First Scholarships
Awards of £5,000 each are available to all postgraduate business Master’s courses.
Up to £5,000Campus Dean’s Award
Awards of £2,000 each are available to all Legal Practice Course (LPC), LLM Legal Practice (SQE1&2) and Master of Laws (LLMs) courses.
Up to £2,000Career Changer Scholarship - Postgraduate
Full Fee Scholarships and partial fee scholarships are available for our PGDL, MA Law (Conversion), MA Law (SQE1), Master of Laws (LLMs), MSc Psychology, MSc Computer Science courses.
Career Changer Scholarship - Undergraduate
First Year Full Fee Scholarships and partial fee scholarships, are available for all undergraduate courses.
Law First Scholarships
Awards of £5,000 each are available to all Legal Practice Course (LPC) and LLM Legal Practice (SQE1&2) courses; Awards of £3,000 each are available to all PGDL, MA Law (Conversion), MA Law (SQE1) and Master of Laws (LLMs).
Lord Blunkett Widening Access Scholarship - Undergraduate
Awards of £1,000 each are available to all undergraduate degrees, excluding apprenticeship programmes.
Up to £1,000Lord Blunkett Widening Access Scholarship- Postgraduate
Awards of £2,000 each are available to all postgraduate courses, excluding short courses.
Up to £2,000Science First Scholarships
Awards of £5,000 each are available to all MSc Psychology, MSc Computer Science and MSc Criminology courses.
Up to £5,000Set for Success Scholarship
The Amal Clooney Scholarship
The Sherryl Kintu Scholarship
Career opportunities
Graduates of the BSc Computer Science from the University of Law are prepared for many roles in computing and technology. Possible job titles include:
- Software Developer
- Systems Analyst
- Cyber Security Analyst
- Data Scientist
- Network Engineer
Cost of study
The annual tuition fee for international students studying BSc Computer Science in the University of Law is £18,100 (if they study in a London Campus) and £17,200 (if they study at a Campus outside of London). This is subject to review annually.
Admission
Applications for the University of Law BSc Computer Science course are made through UCAS or the university’s application portal. You can reach out to our experienced counsellors for assistance.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
