
Fundamentals of Human Nutrition
Oxford Brookes UniversityHeadington, United Kingdom
Course overview
This module will help you understand the basic principles of biochemistry and physiology and why they are essential in the study of nutrition. For this reason, the underlying biochemistry and physiology form the backbone of this module. The main emphasis is on nutrients required by humans, their sources in food in the UK and worldwide.
Other aspects covered include the critical assessment of dietary reference values and nutrient intake. The aims of the module are to: provide a detailed examination of the different nutrients required by humans and their sources in food in the UK and worldwide critically evaluate methods used to assess nutrient intake at an individual and population level understand the relationship between lifestyle and body composition.
Key highlights
- Biochemistry and physiology form the backbone of nutrition study
- Examines nutrients humans need and their food sources worldwide
- Covers nutrient sources in the UK and internationally
- Critical assessment of dietary reference values and nutrient intake
- Evaluates intake assessment methods at individual and population level
- Explores the relationship between lifestyle and body composition
Entry requirements
- IELTS: 6.5 — 6.5 IELTS 6.5 overall with 6.0 in reading and writing, 5.5 in listening and speaking
Scholarships
Foreign Language Teaching and Research Press (FLTRP) Scholarship
Award value: £3,000
Up to £3,000Global Development and Humanitarian Practice Scholarship
Asia, Africa, Middle East and Latin America only are eligible to apply for a single scholarship award of £9,250 to contribute to their course fees.
Up to £9,250Humanitarian Action and Peacebuilding Scholarship
Full and part-time applicants for the MA Humanitarian Action and Peacebuilding are eligible to apply for one of the £1,000 scholarships.
Up to £1,000International Student Scholarship
We are offering a £2,000 scholarship to support students who make their deposit payment by a relevant deadline.
Up to £2,000London Book Fair Scholarship
The London Book Fair is offering a fee-waiver bursary of £1,000 to a full-time or part-time student at the Oxford International Centre for Publishing on the MA Publishing Media.
Up to £1,000Oxford Brookes Business School International Student Scholarship
Award value - £2,000
Up to £2,000Sanctuary Scholarship
Visa Renewal Discount
Award value - £558
Up to £558
Careers this course leads to
- Nutritionist
- Public health nutritionist
- Dietetic assistant
- Nutrition research assistant
- Health promotion officer
Cost of study
UK/Home: £1,000 per module (part-time)
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to Oxford Brookes University, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
