
Care of the Older Person with Frailty
Course overview
This double level 7 practice module, Care of the Older Person with Frailty, will provide students with the opportunity to develop their knowledge, skills and understanding of the complexity of assessment, planning, delivery and evaluation of care relevant to the older person with frailty in a variety of care environments including the home, community settings and hospital.
Key highlights
- Double level 7 practice module focused on older people with frailty
- Develops skills in assessing, planning, delivering and evaluating frailty care
- Covers care across home, community and hospital settings
- Explores the complexity of care for frail older people
Entry requirements
- IELTS: 6.5 — 6.5 IELTS 6.5 overall with 6.0 in reading and writing, 5.5 in listening and speaking
Scholarships
Foreign Language Teaching and Research Press (FLTRP) Scholarship
Award value: £3,000
Up to £3,000Global Development and Humanitarian Practice Scholarship
Asia, Africa, Middle East and Latin America only are eligible to apply for a single scholarship award of £9,250 to contribute to their course fees.
Up to £9,250Humanitarian Action and Peacebuilding Scholarship
Full and part-time applicants for the MA Humanitarian Action and Peacebuilding are eligible to apply for one of the £1,000 scholarships.
Up to £1,000International Student Scholarship
We are offering a £2,000 scholarship to support students who make their deposit payment by a relevant deadline.
Up to £2,000London Book Fair Scholarship
The London Book Fair is offering a fee-waiver bursary of £1,000 to a full-time or part-time student at the Oxford International Centre for Publishing on the MA Publishing Media.
Up to £1,000Oxford Brookes Business School International Student Scholarship
Award value - £2,000
Up to £2,000Sanctuary Scholarship
Visa Renewal Discount
Award value - £558
Up to £558
Careers this course leads to
- Advanced Nurse Practitioner (Older People)
- Frailty Nurse Specialist
- Community Matron
- Clinical Nurse Specialist in Elderly Care
- Ward Manager (Care of the Elderly)
Cost of study
UK/Home: £2,000 per module (part-time)
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to Oxford Brookes University, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
