
LLB Law and Business & Management
Aberystwyth UniversityAberystwyth, United Kingdom
Course overview
This is a practical degree designed to meet employer needs and taught by experienced professionals, and academics. You will be taught by professionals who are active for large organisations eg GRETA, the Youth Justice Board, the United Nations Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights. You will benefit from excellent social and professional opportunities, eg visits to Law Fairs and Inns of Court in London.
You will also have the option to participate in our national and international competing Mooting Society, in order to develop your key advocacy and litigation skills. On the Business & Management modules you will gain insight into the world of business, management and enterprise. You will gain an understanding of the impact of changes in the business environment eg economic events, political events; gain a broad understanding of management in practice; and develop in-depth knowledge of trade and commerce in both the public and private sector.
You will also develop a solid grasp of the complexity of management challenges and the combined impact of the economic, financial, human and legal issues that leaders encounter. Department of Law and Criminology lecturers are mostly either qualified to PHD level or have professional experience and qualifications as practicing lawyers. Many staff also have a PGCE (Higher Education).
Students at the Aberystwyth Business School are taught by lecturers and other teaching staff who are active researchers and expert practitioners in their chosen subject area. Over 75% of full time members of teaching staff are qualified to PhD level. Most are currently research active, meaning that students benefit from being taught ‘new’ knowledge in their chosen field of study as well as recognized literature.
The School also employs part-time and full time staff devoted purely to teaching. Many part-time staff combine teaching duties with consultancy and business activities, ensuring that students have access not only to up to date research but the latest applied knowledge.
Key highlights
- Taught by professionals active with GRETA, Youth Justice Board and UN human rights office
- Visits to Law Fairs and Inns of Court in London
- Optional Mooting Society competing nationally and internationally to build advocacy skills
- Business modules cover management, enterprise, trade and commerce in public and private sectors
- Explores how economic and political events affect the business environment
- Many part-time business staff combine teaching with consultancy and business activities
Entry requirements
- UCAS tariff points: 104-128 — UCAS Tariff 128 - 104 A Levels ABB-BCC GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDM-DMM International Baccalaureate: 30-28 European Baccalaureate: 75%-65% overall Eng…
- A-level: ABB-BCC — UCAS Tariff 128 - 104 A Levels ABB-BCC GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDM-DMM International Baccalaureate: 30-28 European Baccalaureate: 75%-65% overall Eng…
- GCSE: C/4 — to include English
- BTEC: DDM-DMM — BTEC National Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 28-30 — …grade C/4): English or Welsh and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDM-DMM International Baccalaureate: 30-28 European Baccalaureate: 75%-65% overall English Language Requirements: See our Undergraduate English Language Re…
Scholarships
Aberystwyth Regional Scholarships
Students will be eligible for a £2,000 reduction in tuition fees for each year of their studies at Aberystwyth University.
Up to £2,000Caru Aber International Award
Caru Aber International Award gives a £1,000 tuition fee discount (for every year of study) to any international fee-paying students who spent a period of time studying with us as an associate student.
Up to £1,000International Accommodation Award
This award means that for students who choose to live in our on-campus Cwrt Mawr housing, there is no cost for the first year of study.
International Family Award
International Family Award – giving you a £1,000 reduction in tuition fees for every year of your studies.
Up to £1,000Margaret Evelyn “Lynne” Williams Bursary
The Bursary is worth £500 during the first year of study and a maximum of two awards will be available each year.
Up to £500Mathematics Department Award
Up to £500 a year.
Music Scholarships
£650 a year Music Scholarships are open to UK and international applicants.
Up to £650Waldo Williams Scholarship
Successful applicants could receive up to £500 in their first year.
Welsh Medium Study Bursary
Up to £400 a year - for following part or all of your course through the medium of Welsh.
Careers this course leads to
- Solicitor
- Barrister
- Paralegal
- Legal adviser
- Compliance officer
- Business manager
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790 per year | International: £19,190 per year
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to Aberystwyth University, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
