
BSc Psychology and Criminology (with integrated year in industry)
Aberystwyth UniversityAberystwyth, United Kingdom
Course overview
This course is identical to its sister course (CM89), however, you will have an additional year of funding to undertake your year in industry. If you are unable to obtain a work placement, you can simply transfer to our three- year sister programme. Students who take part in the year in industry will pay a discounted tuition fee.
For further information, please see the Tuition Fees page. Through scientific study and taught by staff who have expertise in both disciplines, you will study crime, victims, societal structures and the criminal justice system. For example, you will explore internal human motivation, development, and mental processes.
You will examine current debates and learn how to apply theoretical knowledge to practical, real-world issues and controversies. At Aberystwyth, we work with you to help you become informed and curious thinkers. You will develop research and analysis skills, allowing you to conduct your own research.
We use our teaching and research experience to inspire you and to give you the skills and confidence to do whatever you wish to do in the future. All our degree schemes are designed with employability in mind and the Psychology parts of this degree are accredited by the British Psychological Society. You will develop advanced critical, analytical and communication skills, and further develop your intellectual and transferable employability skills, such as critical thinking, communication, teamwork, and problem solving.
This will enhance your employability in vocational areas, such as the criminal justice system and various settings within social services. We believe it is important that you study in a supportive, student-focused environment, and our modern research facilities and outstanding student learning spaces for both Psychology and Criminology are in addition to excellent central university facilities. These resources allow us to provide you with an innovative approach to learning and teaching.
Department of Law and Criminology lecturers are mostly either qualified to PHD level or have professional experience and qualifications as practicing lawyers. Many staff also have a PGCE (Higher Education). Department of Psychology’s teaching staff are all research active and all permanent staff are qualified to PhD level with most having either a PGCTHE or are fellows/senior fellow of the higher education academy.
Over half of the staff also have the qualification CPsychol; an indicator of the BPS’ highest standard of psychological knowledge and expertise.
Key highlights
- Psychology components accredited by the British Psychological Society
- Integrated year in industry with option to transfer if no placement
- Study crime, victims, societal structures and the criminal justice system
- Explore human motivation, development and mental processes
- Develop research and analysis skills to conduct your own research
- Taught by staff with expertise in both disciplines, many CPsychol qualified
Entry requirements
- UCAS tariff points: 96-120 — UCAS Tariff 120 - 96 A Levels BBB-CCC GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDM-MMM International Baccalaureate: 30-26 European Baccalaureate: 75%-65% overall Engl…
- A-level: BBB-CCC — UCAS Tariff 120 - 96 A Levels BBB-CCC GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDM-MMM International Baccalaureate: 30-26 European Baccalaureate: 75%-65% overall Engl…
- GCSE: C/4 — to include English
- BTEC: DDM-MMM — BTEC National Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 26-30 — …grade C/4): English or Welsh and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDM-MMM International Baccalaureate: 30-26 European Baccalaureate: 75%-65% overall English Language Requirements: See our Undergraduate English Language Re…
Scholarships
Aberystwyth Regional Scholarships
Students will be eligible for a £2,000 reduction in tuition fees for each year of their studies at Aberystwyth University.
Up to £2,000Caru Aber International Award
Caru Aber International Award gives a £1,000 tuition fee discount (for every year of study) to any international fee-paying students who spent a period of time studying with us as an associate student.
Up to £1,000International Accommodation Award
This award means that for students who choose to live in our on-campus Cwrt Mawr housing, there is no cost for the first year of study.
International Family Award
International Family Award – giving you a £1,000 reduction in tuition fees for every year of your studies.
Up to £1,000Margaret Evelyn “Lynne” Williams Bursary
The Bursary is worth £500 during the first year of study and a maximum of two awards will be available each year.
Up to £500Mathematics Department Award
Up to £500 a year.
Music Scholarships
£650 a year Music Scholarships are open to UK and international applicants.
Up to £650Waldo Williams Scholarship
Successful applicants could receive up to £500 in their first year.
Welsh Medium Study Bursary
Up to £400 a year - for following part or all of your course through the medium of Welsh.
Careers this course leads to
- Probation officer
- Police officer
- Social worker
- Victim support officer
- Youth justice worker
- Crime analyst
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790 per year | International: £21,875 per year
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to Aberystwyth University, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
