
BSc Geography (with integrated year in industry)
Aberystwyth UniversityAberystwyth, United Kingdom
Course overview
Why study
Geography at Aberystwyth University? This programme has been accredited by the Royal Geographical Society (with IBG). As a large dynamic Geography community we are able to offer you an extremely broad range of geographical specialisms, opportunities and facilities: quaternary environmental change current trends in Geohazards urban sustainability regional development political and cultural geography fieldwork opportunities in New Zealand, Crete, New York, and Ireland travel awards available each year to fund your own adventures (up to £400) state of the art teaching facilities with the latest technology to enhance learning fully stocked laboratories with an array of analytical instruments e.g. mass spectrometers and core scanners of which can be used for fieldwork and independent study, abilities and expertise to face and engage with the challenges facing society today.
Department of Geography and Earth Science: lecturers are all qualified to PhD level or working towards a PhD.
Key highlights
- Accredited by the Royal Geographical Society (with IBG)
- Fieldwork opportunities in New Zealand, Crete, New York and Ireland
- Annual travel awards of up to £400 for your own adventures
- Laboratories with mass spectrometers and core scanners for independent study
- Specialisms include geohazards, urban sustainability and quaternary environmental change
- Lecturers all qualified to PhD level or working towards one
Entry requirements
- UCAS tariff points: 96-120 — UCAS Tariff 120 - 96 A Levels BBB-CCC GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDM-MMM International Baccalaureate: 30-26 European Baccalaureate: 75%-65% overall Engl…
- A-level: BBB-CCC — UCAS Tariff 120 - 96 A Levels BBB-CCC GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDM-MMM International Baccalaureate: 30-26 European Baccalaureate: 75%-65% overall Engl…
- GCSE: C/4 — to include English
- BTEC: DDM-MMM — BTEC National Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 26-30 — …grade C/4): English or Welsh and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDM-MMM International Baccalaureate: 30-26 European Baccalaureate: 75%-65% overall English Language Requirements: See our Undergraduate English Language Re…
Scholarships
Aberystwyth Regional Scholarships
Students will be eligible for a £2,000 reduction in tuition fees for each year of their studies at Aberystwyth University.
Up to £2,000Caru Aber International Award
Caru Aber International Award gives a £1,000 tuition fee discount (for every year of study) to any international fee-paying students who spent a period of time studying with us as an associate student.
Up to £1,000International Accommodation Award
This award means that for students who choose to live in our on-campus Cwrt Mawr housing, there is no cost for the first year of study.
International Family Award
International Family Award – giving you a £1,000 reduction in tuition fees for every year of your studies.
Up to £1,000Margaret Evelyn “Lynne” Williams Bursary
The Bursary is worth £500 during the first year of study and a maximum of two awards will be available each year.
Up to £500Mathematics Department Award
Up to £500 a year.
Music Scholarships
£650 a year Music Scholarships are open to UK and international applicants.
Up to £650Waldo Williams Scholarship
Successful applicants could receive up to £500 in their first year.
Welsh Medium Study Bursary
Up to £400 a year - for following part or all of your course through the medium of Welsh.
Careers this course leads to
- Environmental consultant
- Town planner
- GIS analyst
- Sustainability officer
- Flood risk analyst
- Regional development officer
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790 per year | International: £21,875 per year
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to Aberystwyth University, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
