
BSc Agriculture with Business Management
Aberystwyth UniversityAberystwyth, United Kingdom
Course overview
BSc Agriculture with Business Management will provide you with a thorough grounding in practical skills and theoretical knowledge in both farming and commerce. This degree is appropriate for applicants with little or no farming background as well as those who already have knowledge of agriculture, since it provides a firm grasp of agricultural systems alongside the principles and practices of business. You will benefit from teaching by expert staff from Aberystwyth Business School, as well as the Farm Business Survey for Wales, the most authoritative source of financial information on farming businesses.
The Farm Business Survey is a tool which will be invaluable in your future employment situation, allowing you to compare your farm’s performance and profitability to other farms in the UK and EU. Aberystwyth is surrounded by a great diversity of farmland and agricultural terrain. The 800 hectare commercially managed university farms provide the setting for your practical learning.
This is supplemented by field visits to farms and agricultural and food businesses that are industry leaders in innovation and technical expertise, which will reinforce your academic learning. The majority of teaching staff in the Department of Life Sciences are qualified to PhD level and are research active. Vocational courses also have staff whose background lies within industry.
The Department has a large number of research only staff with whom students may have contact.
Key highlights
- Practical learning on 800-hectare commercially managed university farms
- Business teaching from Aberystwyth Business School staff
- Uses Farm Business Survey for Wales to benchmark farm performance
- Field visits to innovative agricultural and food businesses
- Suitable for students with or without a farming background
- Taught by research-active staff, many qualified to PhD level
Entry requirements
- UCAS tariff points: 96-120 — UCAS Tariff 120 - 96 A Levels BBB-CCC GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh, Science and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDD-DDM International Baccalaureate: 30-26 European Baccalaureate: 75%-65% Eng…
- A-level: BBB-CCC — UCAS Tariff 120 - 96 A Levels BBB-CCC GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh, Science and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDD-DDM International Baccalaureate: 30-26 European Baccalaureate: 75%-65% Eng…
- GCSE: C/4 — to include English
- BTEC: DDD-DDM — BTEC National Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 26-30 — …English or Welsh, Science and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDD-DDM International Baccalaureate: 30-26 European Baccalaureate: 75%-65% English Language Requirements: See our Undergraduate English Language Requiremen…
Scholarships
Aberystwyth Regional Scholarships
Students will be eligible for a £2,000 reduction in tuition fees for each year of their studies at Aberystwyth University.
Up to £2,000Caru Aber International Award
Caru Aber International Award gives a £1,000 tuition fee discount (for every year of study) to any international fee-paying students who spent a period of time studying with us as an associate student.
Up to £1,000International Accommodation Award
This award means that for students who choose to live in our on-campus Cwrt Mawr housing, there is no cost for the first year of study.
International Family Award
International Family Award – giving you a £1,000 reduction in tuition fees for every year of your studies.
Up to £1,000Margaret Evelyn “Lynne” Williams Bursary
The Bursary is worth £500 during the first year of study and a maximum of two awards will be available each year.
Up to £500Mathematics Department Award
Up to £500 a year.
Music Scholarships
£650 a year Music Scholarships are open to UK and international applicants.
Up to £650Waldo Williams Scholarship
Successful applicants could receive up to £500 in their first year.
Welsh Medium Study Bursary
Up to £400 a year - for following part or all of your course through the medium of Welsh.
Careers this course leads to
- Farm manager
- Agricultural business consultant
- Agricultural sales manager
- Rural business adviser
- Agribusiness manager
- Farm business analyst
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790 per year | International: £21,875 per year
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to Aberystwyth University, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
