
BEng Robotics and Embedded Systems Engineering (with integrated year in industry)
Aberystwyth UniversityAberystwyth, United Kingdom
Course overview
Why study
Robotics and Embedded Systems Engineering at Aberystwyth University? Access to dedicated Linux, Mac OS X laboratories and central servers Access to robotic equipment including Arduinos, mobile robots and sailing robots Understand software and the underlying mathematics describing it Understanding of engineering mathematics and physics, such as instrumentation, forces, electricity and magnetism Understand the engineering of professional high quality software systems Hands-on experience of the engineering of robotics and embedded systems Gain a firm foundation in computing skills, with specialised skills in robotics, artificial intelligence and systems engineering Almost all of the Department of Computer Science lecturers are qualified to PhD level, and those who are not have considerable research or industrial experience. All new lecturers are required to obtain the PGCTHE, and hence are Senior Fellows or Fellows of the Higher Education Academy.
The department also employs a number of part time demonstrators and tutors and some student demonstrators, who are selected from our undergraduate and postgraduate students. Research fellows and research assistants (mostly PhD qualified) may also be involved in delivering occasional teaching when it is appropriate.
Key highlights
- Integrated year in industry for professional work experience
- Hands-on work with Arduinos, mobile robots and sailing robots
- Dedicated Linux and Mac OS X laboratories and central servers
- Specialised skills in robotics, artificial intelligence and systems engineering
- Engineering mathematics and physics, including instrumentation and electromagnetism
- Taught mainly by PhD-qualified lecturers with HEA fellowships
Entry requirements
- UCAS tariff points: 104-120 — UCAS Tariff 120 - 104 A Levels BBB-BCC to include B in Mathematics GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDM-DMM with B in A level Mathematics International Baccal…
- A-level: BBB-BCC — to include to include B in Mathematics
- GCSE: C/4 — to include English, Mathematics
- BTEC: DDM-DMM — to include with B; BTEC National Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 28-30 — to include with 5 points in Mathematics
Scholarships
Aberystwyth Regional Scholarships
Students will be eligible for a £2,000 reduction in tuition fees for each year of their studies at Aberystwyth University.
Up to £2,000Caru Aber International Award
Caru Aber International Award gives a £1,000 tuition fee discount (for every year of study) to any international fee-paying students who spent a period of time studying with us as an associate student.
Up to £1,000International Accommodation Award
This award means that for students who choose to live in our on-campus Cwrt Mawr housing, there is no cost for the first year of study.
International Family Award
International Family Award – giving you a £1,000 reduction in tuition fees for every year of your studies.
Up to £1,000Margaret Evelyn “Lynne” Williams Bursary
The Bursary is worth £500 during the first year of study and a maximum of two awards will be available each year.
Up to £500Mathematics Department Award
Up to £500 a year.
Music Scholarships
£650 a year Music Scholarships are open to UK and international applicants.
Up to £650Waldo Williams Scholarship
Successful applicants could receive up to £500 in their first year.
Welsh Medium Study Bursary
Up to £400 a year - for following part or all of your course through the medium of Welsh.
Careers this course leads to
- Robotics engineer
- Embedded systems engineer
- Embedded software developer
- Control systems engineer
- Software engineer
- Automation engineer
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790 per year | International: £21,875 per year
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to Aberystwyth University, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
