
BEng Engineering Physics
Aberystwyth UniversityAberystwyth, United Kingdom
Course overview
Why study
BEng Engineering Physics at Aberystwyth? Focus on a strong practical and IT component Gain specialised knowledge in topics such as: micro and nano-electronics, applied photonics, materials design and production, quantum technology, robotics, solar energy and space instrumentation Prepare for a career as an engineer or scientist in areas such as industrial research and development, product development and work in national research laboratories Our researchers are involved in the current European Space Agency ExoMars 2020 Project and engineering low dimensional materials, namely graphene The Department offers a number of modules through the medium of Welsh: further details are available from the Department Students who are interested in gaining a Masters qualification may be interested in our integrated Masters course MEng Engineering Physics Department of Physics Lecturers are all qualified to PhD level and have a track record of research in their fields of specialisation.
Key highlights
- Strong practical and IT component throughout the course
- Specialist topics include micro and nano-electronics and applied photonics
- Covers quantum technology, robotics, solar energy and space instrumentation
- Researchers involved in the European Space Agency ExoMars 2020 Project
- Some modules available through the medium of Welsh
- All lecturers qualified to PhD level with active research records
Entry requirements
- UCAS tariff points: 112-120 — UCAS Tariff 120 - 112 A Levels BBB-BBC to include B in Physics and B in Mathematics GCSE requirements (minimum grade C/4): English or Welsh and Mathematics BTEC National Diploma: DDM-DMM with B in A level Physics and B i…
- A-level: BBB-BBC — to include to include B in Physics and B in Mathematics
- GCSE: C/4 — to include English, Mathematics
- BTEC: DDM-DMM — to include with B; BTEC National Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 28-30 — to include with 5 points in Physics and Mat
Scholarships
Aberystwyth Regional Scholarships
Students will be eligible for a £2,000 reduction in tuition fees for each year of their studies at Aberystwyth University.
Up to £2,000Caru Aber International Award
Caru Aber International Award gives a £1,000 tuition fee discount (for every year of study) to any international fee-paying students who spent a period of time studying with us as an associate student.
Up to £1,000International Accommodation Award
This award means that for students who choose to live in our on-campus Cwrt Mawr housing, there is no cost for the first year of study.
International Family Award
International Family Award – giving you a £1,000 reduction in tuition fees for every year of your studies.
Up to £1,000Margaret Evelyn “Lynne” Williams Bursary
The Bursary is worth £500 during the first year of study and a maximum of two awards will be available each year.
Up to £500Mathematics Department Award
Up to £500 a year.
Music Scholarships
£650 a year Music Scholarships are open to UK and international applicants.
Up to £650Waldo Williams Scholarship
Successful applicants could receive up to £500 in their first year.
Welsh Medium Study Bursary
Up to £400 a year - for following part or all of your course through the medium of Welsh.
Careers this course leads to
- Research and development engineer
- Product development engineer
- Research scientist in a national laboratory
- Photonics engineer
- Electronics engineer
- Space instrumentation engineer
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790 per year | International: £21,875 per year
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to Aberystwyth University, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
