
MSc Subsea Pipeline Engineering
Course overview
The MSc Subsea and Pipeline Engineering course at the University of Strathclyde is a specialised master’s programme designed for students who want to advance their careers in offshore, subsea, and energy industries. The course focuses on the design, operation, and maintenance of subsea systems and offshore pipelines, which are critical for oil, gas, and renewable energy sectors. It is aimed at graduates in engineering and professionals who want to upgrade their expertise to meet industry demands.
The programme provides both fundamental knowledge and advanced specialist training. Students are also required to work on a research project or dissertation, often linked to real-world problems or industry collaborations. The degree can be studied in 12 months full-time or over 24 months part-time.
Students are taught through lectures, seminars, lab sessions, and group design projects. Students make use of state-of-the-art simulation tools and laboratories, including facilities for hydrodynamics, structural testing, and materials analysis. Assessment is through coursework assignments, design reports, group projects, and a final individual research dissertation. Students also have the chance to work with industrial partners.
Entry requirements
Grade Requirements
- A first-class or upper second-class honours degree in engineering, naval architecture, marine engineering, mechanical engineering, civil engineering, or a closely related field.
- Relevant industry experience may also be considered.
English Proficiency
- For international students, English language proficiency is required, with a minimum IELTS score of 6.5 overall and no component lower than 5.5.
Scholarships
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Career opportunities
Graduates of the MSc Subsea and Pipeline Engineering from the University of Strathclyde have excellent job prospects in the global energy sector. Typical career roles include:
- Subsea Engineer
- Pipeline Engineer
- Offshore Project Engineer
- Naval Architect
- Structural Engineer
Cost of study
The annual tuition fee to study MSc Subsea and Pipeline Engineering at the University of Strathclyde is £30,250 for international students for full-time study. Students should also expect a tuition fee increase of up to 10% per year.
Admission
Applications for the University of Strathclyde MSc Subsea and Pipeline Engineering are made online through the University of Strathclyde’s postgraduate application portal. If you need assistance, you can reach out to one of our experienced counsellors at AHZ.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
