
MSc Civil Engineering
Course overview
The MSc Civil Engineering programme is designed to prepare graduates for a broad range of civil engineering roles. It offers a general route for students who wish to pursue a career in civil engineering, along with two specialist options for those with an existing engineering background. These specialised pathways focus on sustainable infrastructure and environmental management.
All students must complete core modules such as a 'Group Design Project' and 'Qualitative and Quantitative Research Methods.' The programme includes assessments through coursework, project presentations, and reports. Students on the sustainability routes can also participate in design projects led by industry experts and may have their dissertations co-supervised by an industry professional.
Entry requirements
Candidates are required to submit a personal statement in which they discuss their reasons for applying for the course and other relevant information regarding their studies. An academic and/or employer reference is also required. Students have the option to upload their CV along with their applications to demonstrate their work experience.
Grade Requirements
- Applicants need at least a first or upper second-class honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent overseas qualification, in a relevant civil engineering discipline.
- The programme is also open to applicants with degrees in environmental engineering, earth science, mathematics, physics, and mechanical engineering.
English Proficiency
- Applicants from non-English-speaking backgrounds must provide evidence of suitable English language proficiency.
- A score of 6.5 overall in IELTS (with no less than 5.5 in any section) is required, or equivalent test scores.
Scholarships
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Career opportunities
Graduates of this course can pursue various careers, including:
- Civil Engineer
- Structural Engineer
- Geotechnical Engineer
- Environmental Engineer
- Water and Environmental Management
Cost of study
The tuition fee for international students is £30,250 per year.
Admission
Applications for the MSc Advanced Mechanical Engineering by Modular Study programme can be submitted online through the university's website. But we strongly suggest and advise applicants to contact AHZ's trained counsellors for help with the process.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
