
MSc Advanced Pharmacology
Course overview
The MSc Advanced Pharmacology at the University of Strathclyde explains how drugs are made with a focus on their effects on the body, how fast they bring about changes, and prepares students for careers in the biomedical and pharmaceutical industries.
Students learn topics like drug discovery, pharmacokinetics, cell biology, and clinical trials, along with laboratory sessions where they gain hands-on experience. Due to the advanced status of the course, they will also gain skills in statistics, scientific or technical writing, and project management.
As part of the requirements to be conferred an MSc in this programme, a written thesis will be submitted by students, which counts as their research project. Learning in this course is through lectures, tutorials, online learning, and practical sessions. Students are also assessed through multiple-choice tests, computer quizzes, problem-solving tests, presentations, essays, and written examinations.
Entry requirements
Grade Requirements:
- Applicants require a minimum second-class (2:2) Honours degree or overseas equivalent, in a biological or chemical discipline.
English Proficiency:
- International students need an IELTS overall score of 6.0, with no component score below 5.5. Other accepted English tests include the TOEFL, PTE Cambridge, and Duolingo English Test.
Scholarships
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Career opportunities
A Master's degree in Advanced Pharmacology from the University of Strathclyde prepares graduates to handle roles including:
- Pharmacologist
- Biomedical Scientist
- Toxicologist
- Regulatory Affairs Specialist
- Research Scientist
Cost of study
International students opting for the MSc Advanced Pharmacology will pay an annual tuition fee of £32,900.
Admission
You should submit your application using the university’s online portal. If you need personalised help, contact an AHZ counsellor today. They can assist with your application and make sure it's error-free.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
