
MSc Advanced Computer Science with Artificial Intelligence
Course overview
The University of Strathclyde’s MSc Advanced Computer Science with Artificial Intelligence is a master’s programme that provides advanced knowledge of computer systems, their operation, and how Artificial Intelligence (AI) enhances productivity and innovation. This course is ideal for students who enjoy research, programming, and model-building using modern technologies.
In this programme, students explore the role of Artificial Intelligence as a key tool in computer science. They learn programming languages such as C++, JavaScript, and Python, along with syntax used to design intelligent models that support applications in robotics, automation, and remote sensing. Additionally, the programme focuses on algorithm development and prompt engineering techniques to solve technical and business-related challenges.
Learning in this course is delivered through lectures, seminars, tutorials, simulations, workshops, practical sessions, and independent study. Assessment methods include essays, presentations, reports, vivas, assignments, and a final-year project.
Entry requirements
International applicants must submit a personal statement that includes their CV, extracurricular activities, and reasons for selecting this degree. Applicants from non-computing backgrounds may also include evidence of relevant work experience, especially where programming languages have been applied.
Grade Requirements:
- A minimum second-class (2:2) honours degree or international equivalent in Computer Science or a closely related discipline is required.
- Applicants should have experience in programming languages such as Java, Python, or another imperative language.
English Proficiency:
- International students must achieve an overall IELTS score of 6.0, with no component below 5.5.
Scholarships
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Career opportunities
Graduates of the MSc Advanced Computer Science with Artificial Intelligence from the University of Strathclyde can pursue a variety of roles in the technology and research sectors, such as:
- AI / Machine Learning Engineer
- Data Scientist
- Software Developer
- Business / Policy Analyst (AI Focus)
- AI Solutions Architect
- AI Researcher
Cost of study
The tuition fee for the MSc Advanced Computer Science with Artificial Intelligence at the University of Strathclyde for international students is £31,900.
Admission
Applications should be submitted directly through the university’s online portal. Contact one of AHZ’s trained counsellors for personalised assistance with your application to ensure it meets all required standards.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
