
MArch Advanced Architectural Design
Course overview
The MArch Advanced Architectural Design at the University of Strathclyde is a postgraduate programme that equips you with advanced architectural training and creative problem-solving skills. It is tailored for students with an architectural background who want to deepen their understanding of design thinking and modern architectural challenges.
The course blends theory with practice, offering studio-based learning that enables you to apply your ideas directly through real-world design projects. A key highlight of the programme is the opportunity to use cutting-edge design tools and technologies available at the university.
Students also participate in field trips to iconic European cities such as Barcelona and Rome, gaining exposure to world-renowned architecture and diverse urban cultures. By the end of the course, graduates emerge with a professional portfolio and the ability to handle complex design projects confidently in the architectural field.
Entry requirements
To apply for this course, you will need to submit a personal statement detailing your passion for advanced architectural design and your academic background. A reference from a tutor or professional is required, and you should include a portfolio showcasing your previous design work. A CV highlighting any relevant experience, like internships or projects, can also strengthen your application.
Grade Requirements:
- First-class or upper second-class Honours degree (or equivalent) in Architecture.
- Equivalent international qualifications are accepted.
English Proficiency:
- IELTS score of 6.0 overall (no component below 5.5).
- Equivalent tests such as TOEFL or PTE are also accepted—check the university’s official site for details.
Scholarships
Faculty of Engineering International Scholarship for Masters Study
The value of the scholarship award is £6,000 and will be deducted from your tuition fees.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Engineering: Dean’s International Excellence Award for Masters Study
Dean’s International Excellence Awards for Masters Study worth between £9,000 and £12,000 to exceptional applicants joining a postgraduate taught programme in September 2026.
Up to £9,000Faculty of Science International Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduate Taught Masters Students
The scholarships value will range from £7,000 to £8,000.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science International Masters Scholarship
Scholarships of £6,000 are available to new international fee-paying students.
Up to £6,000Faculty of Science International Scholarship for MRes Physics
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international students joining the MRes Physics in the academic year 2025/26.
Up to £7,000Faculty of Science Scholarship for Online Masters Students
Scholarships of £1,900 are available to new students joining one of our online programmes in September 2026.
Up to £1,900Humanities & Social Sciences Alumni Scholarship: Postgraduate Taught
Value: 20% tuition fee discount.
Up to 20% of feesHumanities & Social Sciences Dean's International Excellence Scholarship
The Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences is delighted to offer a number of Deans Excellence scholarships worth £10,000 to international students.
Up to £10,000Humanities & Social Sciences: International Masters Scholarships
The scholarships will be awarded to the value of £6,000 or £8,000.
Law Postgraduate Community Bursary
Value: £700
Up to £700Masters Scholarship for Physics International Students
Scholarships of £7,000 are available to new international fee-paying students joining a postgraduate taught masters degree in the Department of Physics in September 2026.
Up to £7,000MBA Part Time - Female Leader of the Future Scholarship
he value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500MBA Part time Visionary Scholarship
The value of each award will be £6500 - deducted from tuition fees.
Up to £6,500SBS International Masters Scholarship
Scholarship awards will range from £7,000 to £9,000, depending on the programme and course fee.
Up to £7,000Strathclyde Business School Dean's Excellence Award for International Students
Value: Varies by course fee - Between £10,000 and £12,000
Up to £10,000Strathclyde Full Time MBA 60th Anniversary Scholarships
Value: 50% of Full Time MBA tuition fee.
Up to 50% of feesTuition Fee Reduction of 25% for NHS Employees
Up to 25% of tuition fees
Career opportunities
Graduates from this programme can pursue roles such as:
- Architectural Designer
- Urban Designer
- BIM Coordinator
- Interior Architect
- Architectural Educator
Cost of study
The tuition fee for the MArch Advanced Architectural Design programme at the University of Strathclyde is £26,250 per year for international students.
Admission
Applications can be made through the University of Strathclyde’s online application portal or UCAS. For personalised support during your application process, please reach out to one of our trained counsellors.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
