
Tourism Marketing
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
The global tourism industry’s recovery post-pandemic, coupled with advancements in digital marketing and analytics, is driving demand for professionals equipped with both marketing acumen and analytical skills in the tourism sector. With our new Tourism Marketing MSc, you will develop a master's level understanding of the international tourism industry and the knowledge and skills needed to excel in it. This specialised programme provides a strong foundation in both marketing and analytics, preparing you for strategic roles in the tourism industry.
It combines the key concepts of marketing management, including consumer behaviour, digital marketing strategies focussed on tourism and brand management, and advanced data analytics. This course offers a range of exemptions for the CIM professional qualification modules, which are highly sought by employers and will give you a significant advantage in the job market. You will analyse data through real-life case studies and practical examples from various sources such as website visits and booking patterns.
In doing so, you will understand how tourism businesses gain valuable insights into customer preferences and behaviours. You will also learn how to tailor marketing strategies effectively, target specific customer segments and personalise messaging and offerings. An essential part of your professional development is gaining prowess in using relevant analytical tools and techniques.
You will discover how tourism businesses optimise their marketing campaigns by measuring key performance indicators (KPIs) to understand how they allocate resources efficiently, identify areas for improvement and maximise their marketing efforts. This MSc programme is ideal for those looking to advance their careers in tourism marketing, consultancy, or management roles, leveraging data-driven insights to drive business growth and innovation. The University of Liverpool Management School (ULMS) is one of an elite group of institutions worldw
Key highlights
- Exemptions from CIM professional qualification modules
- Combines marketing management with advanced data analytics for tourism
- Analyse real booking patterns and website visit data in case studies
- Covers consumer behaviour, tourism digital marketing and brand management
- Learn to measure KPIs to optimise tourism marketing campaigns
- Develop skills in customer segmentation and personalised marketing messaging
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Tourism marketing manager
- Destination marketing officer
- Marketing analyst
- Digital marketing manager
- Tourism consultant
- Brand manager
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £15,000; Part-time: £7,500 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,000; Part-time: £16,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
