
Sociology
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Our approach to sociology engages you in a critical study of society. You will learn to make sense of what drives change in the social world and the possible directions this change may take. The effect of new ideas, technologies, government programmes and social conflict on everyday life is explored through your study of a broad range of subjects that take in local, national and global social relationships.
The aim is to give you a comprehensive grasp of the sociological imagination and the real world issues it speaks to. The core modules in year one provide you with a firm foundation for future study. How can sociology help us address social change and divisions?
Where can our sociological imagination best apply itself? In year two, you will deepen your understanding of social theory and research methods and broaden your knowledge of society through a range of options. By year three, you will have the choice to study specialist subjects in depth and develop your independent learning.
You may opt for a dissertation and pursue a topic of your choice. Alternatively, you can gain valuable employability skills by opting for our social policy project, combining work experience with your studies and carrying out a piece of research commissioned by a local agency. Our programmes are based on cutting-edge research and are ideal preparation for careers or further study where clear, creative thinking is valued.
From the historical foundations of crime and punishment to the implications of digitisation in social, political, economic and cultural life.
Key highlights
- Optional social policy project combining work experience with commissioned local research
- Final-year dissertation option on a topic of your choice
- Year two deepens social theory and research methods training
- Specialist final-year subjects from crime and punishment to digitisation
- Teaching based on cutting-edge sociological research
Entry requirements
- A-level: BBB — A levels: BBB Applicants may only offer ONE of the following A Levels: General Studies OR Citizenship Studies OR Critical Thinking.
- A-level: BBC — to include with A in the EPQ; with EPQ
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English, Mathematics
- BTEC: DDD — BTEC Level 3 National Extended Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 30 — overall with no score less t
- Irish Leaving Certificate — H2,H2,H2,H2,H3,H3
- Scottish Advanced Highers: BBB — Irish Leaving Certificate: H2,H2,H2,H2,H3,H3 Scottish Higher/Advanced Higher: BBB in Advanced Highers, combinations of Advanced Highers and Scottish Highers are welcome.
- A-level: BB — Welsh Baccalaureate Advanced: B in the Welsh Baccalaureate, plus BB at A level.
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Social researcher
- Policy officer
- Community development worker
- Charity project officer
- Local government officer
- Market research analyst
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £27,000; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £13,500
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
