
Professional Doctorate in Health
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
The Professional Doctorate in Health (DProf Health) is a new flexible programme of study aimed at those working in health-related environments. It provides an opportunity for students to explore real world issues to further research and make an original contribution to knowledge. The Professional Doctorate in Health programme has been designed for those working in healthcare related environments to embed and build upon applied research in advancing professional health care practice in an increasingly complex environment.
The programme of study offers an alternative to the PhD or more traditional research routes and is offered on a flexible part time basis taking into account the applicants’ professional context, prior learning, skills, work place priorities and experiences. Professional doctorates provide an opportunity for individuals to situate professional knowledge developed over time in a theoretical academic framework. Professional Doctorates are available on a part-time basis based on the expectation that candidates will carry out their studies whilst they are engaged in relevant employment which informs their studies.
This programme is intended for healthcare professionals, or those working in related environments, who want to advance their research aspirations in health-related fields.
Key highlights
- Applied research into real-world issues in health-related environments
- Original contribution to knowledge advancing professional healthcare practice
- Alternative to the PhD or traditional research routes
- Flexible part-time study alongside relevant employment
- Situates professional knowledge within a theoretical academic framework
- Study shaped around professional context, prior learning and workplace priorities
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Advanced clinical practitioner
- Consultant nurse
- Healthcare researcher
- Clinical academic
- Allied health professional lead
- Health services manager
Cost of study
UK/Home: £2,503; Part-time: £2,503
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
