
Mechanical Engineering with Management
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
The Mechanical Engineering with Management MSc aims to develop your academic knowledge, skills and understanding of mechanical engineering and management topics to an advanced level. It will enable graduates to meet the needs of industry and to progress into senior positions with engineering management or related industrial sectors. Please note, if you’re applying for January 2027 entry, your course welcome starts on 25 January 2027.
Teaching starts on the 1 February 2027. A postgraduate degree in Mechanical Engineering with Management is the basis for a career in a profession that offers an extremely wide choice of employment opportunities worldwide. Students engage in a number of activities that not only develop fundamental knowledge but also provide the tools to critically evaluate and apply knowledge to developing solutions for real world engineering challenges.
Mechanical engineering deals with the design, development, installation, operation and maintenance of anything that has moving parts. Mechanical engineers are needed in almost every industry from transport and Energy to Healthcare and sport. Mechanical Engineers have highly valued skills and are in demand worldwide.
They have problem solving skills using reasoning, resourcefulness and innovative approaches whilst capable of careful attention to detail and understand how to work in multidisciplinary teams. BEng Aerospace, Mechanical or Civil Engineering Graduates from University of Liverpool are not eligible for this programme. This programme is fully accredited by the Institution of Mechanical Engineers.
All mechanical engineering programmes are accredited, or pending accreditation, by the Institution of Mechanical Engineers. This is the professional body for Mechanical Engineers. Our programmes are a recognised qualification on the route to Chartered Engineer status.
Discover what you'll learn, what you'll study, and how you'll be taught and assessed. This course is available to start in September or Ja
Key highlights
- Fully accredited by the Institution of Mechanical Engineers
- Recognised qualification on the route to Chartered Engineer status
- Combines advanced mechanical engineering with management topics
- Develops solutions to real-world engineering challenges
- Builds multidisciplinary teamwork and problem-solving skills
- Prepares graduates for senior engineering management positions
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Mechanical engineer
- Engineering manager
- Project engineer
- Design engineer
- Operations manager
- Maintenance engineer
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £14,000 | International: Full-time place, per year - £34,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
