
Mathematics with Ocean and Climate Sciences
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Climate change is a major challenge we all currently face. Combing Ocean Sciences with Maths, this programme will equip you with the skills and knowledge to be able to understand some of the most important issues facing the scientific community, providing an excellent foundation for a career in the Ocean Sciences. Predicting climate and climate change is a major challenge facing the scientific community.
The oceans regulate the climate of the planet through storing and transporting heat and carbon as well as modifying properties of the overlying atmosphere. Complex issues such as climate change and sea level rise can only be understood if the role of the ocean and atmosphere is fully appreciated. This degree provides an understanding of how the ocean and atmosphere operate in the climate system, as well as offering a strong grounding in mathematics.
It is offered in collaboration between the Department of Mathematics in the School of Physical Sciences and the internationally renowned National Oceanography Centre in Liverpool, providing excellent preparation for careers in computer modelling in oceanography, meteorology or environmental monitoring. You will acquire a broad knowledge of mathematics and the analytical and numerical techniques for solving problems, and the ability to apply those techniques with confidence. You will gain an understanding of how the climate system behaves, how the atmosphere and ocean transport heat, why jets and eddies emerge on a rotating planet, how tracers are transported and mixed, and how these processes affect the growth of phytoplankton.
The degree in Mathematics with Ocean and Climate Sciences at Liverpool is accredited by the Institute of Marine Engineering, Science and Technology. A number of the School’s degree programmes involve laboratory and field work. Fieldwork is carried out in various locations, ranging from inner city to coastal and mountainous environments.
We consider applications from prospective disabled students o
Key highlights
- Accredited by the Institute of Marine Engineering, Science and Technology
- Delivered in collaboration with the National Oceanography Centre in Liverpool
- Strong grounding in mathematics with analytical and numerical problem-solving techniques
- Explores ocean and atmosphere heat transport, jets, eddies and tracer mixing
- Covers how ocean processes affect the growth of phytoplankton
- Prepares graduates for computer modelling in oceanography and meteorology
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — to include including Mathematics and one other science
- A-level: BBB — to include with A in the EPQ; with EPQ
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English, Mathematics
- BTEC: D*DD — to include in relevant diploma; BTEC Level 3 National Extended Diploma
- International Baccalaureate: 32 — overall with no score less t
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Ocean modeller
- Meteorologist
- Climate scientist
- Environmental monitoring scientist
- Oceanographer
- Data scientist
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £29,500; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £14,750
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
