
Master in Management
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Become a manager of the future with the commercial awareness, skills and knowledge to successfully lead modern organisations. Please note, if you’re applying for January 2027 entry, your course welcome starts on 25 January 2027. Teaching starts on the 1 February 2027.
January start: As you will join the academic year once semester one has concluded you will start your degree in semester two. As such, you will firstly undertake semester two modules followed by your capstone/final project and concluding with semester one modules. This course will provide you with a comprehensive understanding of what it means to be a manager in contemporary businesses, including the latest management practices and responsibilities.
During the programme you will gain a thorough understanding of key business functions, such as marketing, finance and strategy, and the critical role they play for business success and growth. Developed to meet current and future business market demands, after the course you will be equipped with employer’s most sought-after skills and ready to make the transition to middle, or senior, management positions. You also have the option to tailor your learning andchoose between three pathways: The two specialist pathways have been created to cater to the growing demand for specialists in these areas.
So, if you choose the Strategic Organisational Change or Responsible Leadership pathways, this will be reflected in your degree title. To pass the programme, you need to successfully complete six 20-credit modules and a final 60-credit applied research project or dissertation. The modules you study will vary depending on your chosen pathway.
If you want to pursue a career in middle and senior management, this programme is for you. The course is open to university graduates from any discipline. However, it is ideally suited if you already have work experience and a career trajectory in mind.
The University of Liverpool Management School is one of an elite group of in
Key highlights
- Covers key business functions including marketing, finance and strategy
- Optional Strategic Organisational Change or Responsible Leadership specialist pathways
- Specialist pathway choice is reflected in your degree title
- Six taught modules plus a 60-credit applied research project or dissertation
- Prepares graduates to move into middle or senior management
- Open to graduates from any discipline
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Operations manager
- Business manager
- Change manager
- Project manager
- Management consultant
- Strategy manager
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £15,000; Part-time: £7,500 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,000; Part-time: £16,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
