
Financial Technology
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Financial Technology or FinTech is here to stay. For those seeking a career in financial services, or already experienced, the challenges and opportunities offered by recent global technological enhancements are profound. This programme is neither exclusively quantitative or qualitative in nature, but rather has been carefully designed to provide you with a robust understanding of the commerciality as well as technological underpinnings of this evolving and multifaceted space.
The MSc Financial Technology will provide you with expert knowledge of both the academic and commercial aspects of this new world. We aim to future-proof your learning and employability across fields such as blockchain, digital banking, the future of global payments, cryptocurrencies, digital business strategy, big data, LawTech, programming with Python as well as the future of management. You will receive rigorous training in research methods, ethics, and quantitative methods for managerial accounting and finance.
You will have the opportunity to culminate this learning in your final dissertation at the end of the programme which may take the form of an academic empirical piece of work of your choosing, or instead be entrepreneurial and applied in scope through collaboration with companies already operating in the FinTech industry. Ideal for graduates from any discipline and professionals aiming to advance in the rapidly evolving fintech sector. The programme is designed to equip you with the technical and financial expertise needed to thrive in areas such as blockchain, digital banking, and data analytics.
The University of Liverpool Management School (ULMS) is one of an elite group of institutions worldwide to hold the gold standard ‘triple-crown’ accreditation from AACSB, AMBA and EQUIS. MSc programmes inAccounting and Finance,Fintech,FinanceandFinance and Investment Managementhave been officially recognised as academic partners of theCQF Institute, the rapidly growing global organisation
Key highlights
- Management school holds triple-crown accreditation from AACSB, AMBA and EQUIS
- Recognised academic partner of the CQF Institute
- Covers blockchain, digital banking, cryptocurrencies, global payments and LawTech
- Includes programming with Python, big data and digital business strategy
- Dissertation can be applied, in collaboration with FinTech companies
- Open to graduates from any subject discipline
Entry requirements
- Degree: 2:2 — Postgraduate entry requirements: We accept a 2:2 honours degree from a UK university, or an equivalent academic qualification from a similar non-UK institution.
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- FinTech analyst
- Digital banking manager
- Blockchain consultant
- Payments product manager
- Financial data analyst
- FinTech entrepreneur
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £15,000; Part-time: £7,500 | International: Full-time place, per year - £34,000; Part-time: £17,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
