
Computational Biology
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Computational biology research at Liverpool harnesses data-driven approaches to uncover biological and clinical insights. Integrating bioinformatics, statistics and functional data interpretation provides insights to advance understanding of molecular mechanisms of direct relevance to complex biological systems in health and disease. TheInstitute of Systems, Molecular and Integrative Biology (ISMIB)was established to integrate cutting-edge and clinical research across theFaculty of Health and Life Sciences.
Programmes of work across ISMIB are varied and are led by world experts in their fields. Our integration of biochemical research with systems-based studies, including multiomics, data analysis, structural biology, synthetic biology, and AI, makes us a global leader. This is further supported by top-tier shared research facilities and our commitment to sharing discoveries.
Our Computational Biology PhD students receive world-leading training from experts associated with theComputational Biology Facility (CBF),which develops and supports data-driven research on biological and medical challenges. The CBF advances biological and clinical research by providing tailored solutions across bioinformatics, artificial intelligence, statistics, and functional data interpretation, empowering researchers with cutting-edge computational tools and expertise in this rapidly moving field. Topics relevant to computational biology include:
Key highlights
- Training from experts linked to the Computational Biology Facility
- Integrates bioinformatics, statistics and functional data interpretation
- Research addresses molecular mechanisms in health and disease
- Access to top-tier shared research facilities
- Research spans multiomics, structural biology, synthetic biology and AI
Entry requirements
- IELTS: 6.5 — 6.5 IELTS 6.5 overall, with no component below 5.5
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Computational biologist
- Bioinformatician
- Postdoctoral research associate
- Biostatistician
- Data scientist (life sciences)
- University lecturer
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £5,238; Part-time: £2,619 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,200; Part-time: £16,100
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
