
Bioveterinary Science
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
This three-year programme will provide you with a wide knowledge of biological and veterinary animal sciences, practical techniques and transferable skills for careers allied to veterinary science, scientific research, conservation, animal welfare and the biotechnology and pharmaceutical industries. The Master of Bioveterinary Sciences (MBiol) is a four-year programme, in which students first follow the three-year BSc in Bioveterinary Sciences and then continue into a fourth year, subject to performance. In the first three years, you’ll study a broad range of modules including animal behaviour, animal anatomy and husbandry and epidemiology with the opportunity to specialise and carry out your own research project.
The fourth (Master’s) year aims at developing enhanced research and personal skills for students seeking a high-level career in research (e. g. studying for a PhD or working in industry) or those seeking to enhance their qualification. Students will join a research team to undertake a significant research project. Students can also apply for a six-week summer research internship in the UK or overseas or apply to spend time working in industry or in other enterprises in the final year.
Key highlights
- Modules include animal behaviour, anatomy, husbandry and epidemiology
- Independent research project with opportunity to specialise
- Master's year spent working within a research team on major project
- Optional six-week summer research internship in the UK or overseas
- Final-year option to spend time working in industry
- Prepares graduates for PhD study or high-level research careers
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — to include including Biology and a second science, preferably Chemistry
- A-level: BBB — to include with A in the EPQ; with EPQ
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English, Mathematics
- BTEC: D*DD — to include in Applied Science with a selection of preferred unit; BTEC Level 3 National Extended Diploma
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Research scientist
- Animal welfare officer
- Conservation officer
- Pharmaceutical research scientist
- Biotechnology laboratory scientist
- Veterinary research technician
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,000; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £16,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
