
Applied Health Research
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Our Applied Health Research PhD provides applicants with a unique opportunity to apply rigorous methods in real-world settings which have a positive impact on health and healthcare outcomes. The Institute of Population Healthhasexpertiseacross many disciplines such as statistics, qualitative analysis, evidence synthesis, implementation science, pedagogy, participatory research, mixed methods,psychologyand economics. A PhD in Applied Health Research will involve application of methods from one or more of these disciplines to address questions important to patients, health professionals, policy makers and other stakeholders.You’llhave a team of supervisors, including methodologists,cliniciansand policy makers.
Theinstitute hosts a range of research groups, enabling you to network with people with similar interests. We welcome proposals for research topics from PhD candidates across a wide range of applied health research fields. Examples of topics include:
Key highlights
- Apply rigorous research methods in real-world health and healthcare settings
- Draw on statistics, qualitative analysis, evidence synthesis and implementation science
- Supervisory team includes methodologists, clinicians and policy makers
- Address questions important to patients, professionals and policy makers
- Network through the institute's range of research groups
- Propose your own topic across a wide range of applied health fields
Entry requirements
- IELTS: 7 — 7.0 IELTS 7.0 overall, with no component below 6.0
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Health services researcher
- Postdoctoral research associate
- University lecturer in population health
- Medical statistician
- Health economist
- Health policy analyst
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £5,238; Part-time: £2,619 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,200; Part-time: £16,100
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
