
Applied and Molecular Microbiology
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
Undertake research that has real-world benefits with our Applied and Molecular Microbiology PhD/MPhil/MD. You’ll explore the application of molecular approaches to the study of microbes (bacteria, viruses, fungi or parasites) that impact upon medicine, agriculture, veterinary practice or other industry. TheInstitute of Infection, Veterinary and Ecological Sciences (IVES)was established to integrate the cutting-edge research of medical, veterinary and basic science researchers from across theFaculty of Health and Life Sciences.
Research in the fieldaims to use microbes to enhance our ability to control pathogens, pests, and toprotect our food security.Ultimately,thisworkhas a real-world impact, improvingthe health and lifestyles of humans and animals. Our researchencompasses the characterisation, design and/or use of microbes and microbial products that impact upon medicine, agriculture, veterinary or other industrial practice. This includes the manipulation of the microbiota, the use of microbes to control the growth of specific pathogens or the use of microbial symbionts to control insect or other pests.
Our Applied and Molecular Microbiology PhD/MPhil covers a broad range of potential topics for investigation. We welcome research proposals in topics including:
Key highlights
- Molecular study of bacteria, viruses, fungi or parasites
- Research applied to medicine, agriculture, veterinary practice and industry
- Integrates medical, veterinary and basic science researchers
- Topics include microbiota manipulation and microbial pest control
- Research aims to control pathogens and protect food security
Entry requirements
- IELTS: 6.5 — 6.5 IELTS IELTS 6.5, with no component below 5.5
Scholarships
Chevening Scholarships
E. Allison Peers Masters Scholarship in Iberian and Latin American Studies
The scholarship provides £5,000 towards fees, plus a £5,000 stipend, for students undertaking a Hispanic topic in any master's programme in the Department of Languages, Cultures and Film at the University of Liverpool.
Up to £5,000Health, Cultures and Societies Bursary
The successful candidate will receive a one-off fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Hodgson Law Scholarship
Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Postgraduates
If you're an international student, you could be eligible for a tuition fee discount of £7,000.
Up to £7,000Liverpool Law School Hong Kong Scholarships
Two scholarships worth £1,000 each.
Up to £1,000Liverpool Law School LLM Bursaries
Two bursaries worth £500 each for Home students. Two bursaries wroth £1,000 each for international students.
MA in Chinese-English Translating and Interpreting Scholarships
Students awarded this scholarship will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Management School MBA Excellence Scholarship
50% tuition fee discounts are available.
Up to 50% of feesManuel Irujo Scholarship in Basque Studies
The scholarship provides approximately £5,000.
MusicFutures Scholarship for International Intellectual Property Law LLM
Up to five scholarships are available, each worth £12,500 in the form of a tuition fee discount.
Up to £12,500Peter Astaire Memorial Scholarship in Beatles Studies
Up to two awards are available in each academic year, with each award worth £4,000.
Up to £4,000Scholarships for MA Political Science and International Relations
The Department of Politics is pleased to announce two £5,000 scholarships for students wishing to pursue the MA in Political Science and International Relations.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Master's in Public Administration and Policy
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Education
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Film Studies
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in History
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000Scholarships for Postgraduate Study in Translation
Successful candidates will receive a fee reduction of £5,000.
Up to £5,000University of Liverpool Humanitarian Scholarships for Master's Programmes
University of Liverpool International College (UoLIC) Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Research microbiologist
- Postdoctoral research associate
- University lecturer
- Clinical microbiology scientist
- Biotechnology research scientist
- Agricultural or veterinary microbiologist
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £5,238; Part-time: £2,619 | International: Full-time place, per year - £32,200; Part-time: £16,100
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to your place.
