
Acute, Critical and Emergency Care (ACE Care)
University of LiverpoolLiverpool, United Kingdom
Course overview
The ACE Care programme is a one-year intercalated BSc honours degree aimed at intercalating medical students and will provide students with the opportunity to develop in depth applied knowledge, clinical practice, research skills and professional behaviours in the highly connected fields of Acute Medicine, Critical Care (including ITU Medicine), Emergency Medicine and Trauma Care. This course will deliver a clinical research learning and placement-based experience that encapsulates the key areas of each speciality, whilst ensuring deep understanding of the inherent linked nature of the specialties with authentic assessment. The programme will be delivered through a blended process incorporating, lectures, online learning, clinical research and placement-based learning opportunities with authentic assessments, papers, posters and oral presentations.
In addition, you will develop the qualities and transferable skills necessary to make decisions in complex and unpredictable contexts; and learn how to communicate information, ideas, problems and solutions in support of patent-based medicine in the ACE environment. In the core modules students will learn about clinical research, the interconnected ACE specialties which will also included some cross over into aspects of urgent and critical: trauma, anaesthesia, surgery, neurology, paediatrics and clinical imaging. Students will also undergo a clinical placement in one of the specialist ACE or ACE related areas within an NHS Acute Trust, working within clinical teams to apply knowledge, perform and develop clinical skills and learn (and demonstrate) professional behaviours, high intensity clinical practice situations.
Student engagement and progress will be assessed by portfolio, guided reflection, alongside separate research components, which are coordinated and associated with the clinical placement, aligning with principles of the Liverpool curriculum, including authentic assessment. The assessment strategy is intended
Key highlights
- One-year intercalated BSc for medical students in acute specialties
- Covers Acute Medicine, Critical Care, Emergency Medicine and Trauma Care
- Clinical placement within clinical teams at an NHS Acute Trust
- Includes aspects of anaesthesia, surgery, neurology, paediatrics and clinical imaging
- Blended teaching through lectures, online learning and clinical research
- Assessed by portfolio, guided reflection, papers, posters and presentations
Entry requirements
- GCSE: 4/C — to include English, Mathematics
Scholarships
Bridge House College Nigeria Law Scholarships
Value: £2,000
Up to £2,000Kaplan Digital Pathways Excellence Scholarship
Kaplan Digital Pathways Foundation Certificate, will receive a £5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000Liverpool Excellence Scholarship for Undergraduates
If you’re an international undergraduate student who hasn’t studied with us before, you could be eligible for a scholarship offering a tuition fee discount of £7,500.
Up to £7,500Sport Liverpool Performance Programme
A very limited number of grants, worth up to £3,500, are available through the High Performance Athlete Programme.
University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong and Tung Undergraduate Scholarships
The University of Liverpool Graduate Association Hong Kong undergraduate scholarships are worth £10,000 per year for three years and are awarded to students originating from Hong Kong.
Up to £10,000University of Liverpool International College Excellence Scholarship
£5,000 tuition fee reduction for the first year of study.
Up to £5,000
Careers this course leads to
- Doctor
- Emergency medicine doctor
- Acute medicine doctor
- Intensive care medicine doctor
- Anaesthetist
- Clinical researcher
Cost of study
UK/Home: Full-time place, per year - £9,790; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £1,465 | International: Full-time place, per year - £50,000; Year in industry: £1,955; Year abroad: £25,000
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Liverpool, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
