
Software Engineering BSc
University of LeicesterLeicester, Campus-based
Course overview
Do you enjoy programming, or are you convinced you would? Would you like to know more about being an entrepreneur, and setting up a business underpinned by a great software system? Do you want to know how to talk to customers and clients, understand their needs, and be able to specify, design, build and test the software they need?
How to work by yourself and also in teams? If you want to do all these things, and also learn about the principles of coding, underpinning mathematics, operating systems and networks, technology, innovation and professional skills, Leicester's Software Engineering programme is for you! Programming is fun!
You no doubt have a phone, laptop, tablet and so on; your car may have a navigation system, park itself, and have surround-space scanners; and you may be able to control your heating from a mobile. All of these cool devices work using program code. At the heart of coding such systems are state-of-the-art technologies including Android, C++, Java, JavaScript, Python, PHP, Prolog and R, and programme development environments such as Eclipse.
At Leicester you will be taught to program in a selection of these languages, and have opportunities to learn others in project work. Programming will include mobile and web applications and technologies. Software Engineering covers the methods for developing software, following rigorous engineering practices and meeting required levels of quality.
You will learn how to plan and manage software architectures for practical large-scale development projects, while adopting an academic and rigorous approach which will support you throughout your career. We cover: how to understand customer requirements; specify, design and code a computer solution; and test and release your solution to your customer. You will learn software modelling techniques such as UML, business concepts such as project management, and techniques for developing innovations in technology.
Modules in computer architecture, operating syst
Key highlights
- Learn programming in languages such as Java, C++, Python and JavaScript
- Build mobile and web applications using industry development environments like Eclipse
- Specify, design, code, test and release software for real customers
- Software modelling with UML alongside project management and business concepts
- Explore entrepreneurship and innovation for launching software-based businesses
- Modules cover computer architecture, operating systems, networks and underpinning mathematics
Entry requirements
- A-level: ABB — A/AS-levels : ABB.
- A-level: BBB — with EPQ; + EPQ at grade B
- GCSE: C/4 — to include Mathematics
- Access to HE Diploma: Pass — Pass relevant Diploma with a minimum of 45 credits at level 3, 30 of which must be at Distinction
- BTEC: D*D*D* — BTEC Nationals : Full Diploma with D*D*D*.
Scholarships
Chancellor’s International Scholarship
This scholarship, worth £3,000 per year, reflects the University’s commitment to attracting talented students from around the world.
Up to £3,000Choral Scholarships at Leicester Cathedral
Leicester Cathedral offers three Choral Scholarships of £1,000 each year to University of Leicester students (undergraduates or postgraduates).
Up to £1,000Family Loyalty Discount
10% discount on the tuition fee for each year of your course.
Up to 10% of feesInternational Citizens of Change Scholarship
A £10,000 tuition fee discount will be awarded to 10 undergraduate international fee-paying students starting an undergraduate programme in September 2026 for each year of their course for up to three years.
Up to £10,000International Undergraduate Merit Scholarship
This merit-based scholarship, worth £5,000 per year, is offered to international-fee-paying students applying for an undergraduate degree at the University of Leicester who achieve or exceed the academic grades outlined.
International Undergraduate Tuition Fee Waiver
Music Scholarship
Music Scholarships of £500 are available for the academic year to cover the cost of music lessons for student musicians who are studying an undergraduate or postgraduate degree in any subject.
Up to £500Sanctuary Scholarships
Each Sanctuary Scholarship consists of a tuition fee waiver, and a support package to be confirmed following assessment with our Welfare Service.
Sports Scholarships - The Talented Athlete Award
Financial contribution on agreed items up to £500 (e.g., travel expenses, equipment, specialist coaching, nutritional advice).
Careers this course leads to
- Software engineer
- Software developer
- Web developer
- Mobile app developer
- Software tester
- Systems analyst
Cost of study
UK/Home: £9,790; £10,050 | International: £25,100
Admission
Applications are made through AHZ at no cost. Share your transcripts, English test scores and personal statement, and your AHZ Counsellor will review your profile, submit your application to University of Leicester, and guide you through interview, offer, CAS and visa — right up to enrolment.
Ready to start?
Book a free consultation and we'll map your fastest route to a September 2026 place.
